(Agenda as of 2021/10/16-05:30 CEST)
Monday, 16 March 2020

NICE 2020 in Heidelberg
19:30‑21:30

Tuesday, 17 March 2020
08:45
NICE 2020, workshop day I -- NOTE: NICE will be POSTPONED!
09:00‑09:10
 Welcome to NICE 2020
09:15‑09:45
 Organizer Round
09:45‑10:25
 Keynote IMike Davies (Intel)
10:30‑10:50
 Luping Shi (Tsinghua University)
11:00‑11:30
 Coffee break
11:30‑11:50
 Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machines
11:55‑12:15
 Johannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
12:20‑12:30
 Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale systemSebastian Schmitt (Heidelberg University)
12:35‑13:00
 Poster Lightning Talksall Poster Presenters
13:00‑14:30
 Lunch, poster setup, demonstrators setup
14:30‑14:40
 Group photo at NICE
14:45‑15:05
 Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?
15:10‑15:30
 Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)Thomas Pfeil
15:35‑15:55
 Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2Florian Kelber et al.
16:00‑16:30
 Coffee break
16:30‑16:50
 Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architectureKorbinian Schreiber et al.
16:55‑17:05
 Lightning talk: Adaptive control for hindlimb locomotion in a simulated mouse through temporal cerebellar learningThomas Passer Jensen (Technical University of Denmark)
17:10‑17:55
 Open mic / discussions
19:00‑21:30
 Poster dinner

Wednesday, 18 March 2020
08:45
NICE 2020, workshpo day II -- NOTE: NICE will be postponed!
09:00‑09:15
 Welcome / overview
09:15‑09:55
 KeynoteWolfgang Maass
10:00‑10:20
 On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural Networks(Nils Donselaar)
10:25‑10:45
 The speed of sequence processing in biological neuronal networksYounes Bouhadjar et. al
11:00‑11:30
 Coffee brek
11:30‑11:50
 Walter Senn
11:55‑12:15
 Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion poolingJakob Jordan et al.
12:20‑12:30
 Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neuronsElena Kreutzer et al.
12:35‑12:45
 Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC ReservoirsForrest Sheldon et al.
13:00‑14:00
 Lunch
14:00‑14:20
 Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment modelsJohannes Leugering
14:25‑14:45
 Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic SystemsCatherine Schuman et al.
14:50‑15:00
 Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking HardwareAndrew Sornborger et al.
15:05‑15:15
 Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive CodingPau Vilimelis Aceituno et al.
15:20‑16:10
 Special coffee break: EINC & BrainScaleS 1
16:10‑16:30
 Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor(Konstantinos Michmizos )
16:35‑16:55
 Inductive bias transfer between brains and machinesFabian Sinz
17:00‑17:45
 Open mic / discussion
18:00‑21:00
 Conference dinner

Thursday, 19 March 2020
08:45
NICE 2020, workshop day III -- NOTE: NICE will be postponed!
09:00‑09:15
 Welcome / overview
09:15‑09:55
 Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognitionCharlotte Frenkel
10:00‑10:20
 A Neuromorphic Future for Classic Computing TasksBrad Aimone
10:25‑10:35
 Lightning talk: Benchmarking of Neuromorphic Hardware SystemsChristoph Ostrau et al.
10:40‑10:50
 Lightning talk: Evolving Spiking Neural Networks for Robot Sensory-motor Decision Tasks of Varying Difficulty(J David Schaffer)
11:00‑11:30
 Coffee break
11:30‑11:50
 Natural density cortical models as benchmarks for universal neuromorphic computersMarkus Diesmann
11:55‑12:15
 Platform-Agnostic Neural Algorithm Composition using FuguWilliam Severa
12:20‑12:40
 Programming neuromorphic computers: PyNN and beyondAndrew Davison
12:45‑12:55
 Lightning talk: Caspian: A Neuromorphic Development Platform(John (Parker) Mitchell)
13:00‑14:00
 Lunch
14:00‑14:20
 BrainScaleS: Development Methodologies and Operating SystemEric Müller
14:25‑14:35
 Lightning talk: Cognitive Domain Ontologies: HPCs to Ultra Low Power Neuromorphic PlatformsTarek Taha et al.
14:40‑14:50
 Lightning talk: Comparing Neural Accelerators & Neuromorphic Architectures The False Idol of OperationsCraig Vineyard et al.
14:55‑15:05
 Lightning talk: Subspace Locally Competitive AlgorithmsDylan Paiton et al.
15:10‑15:20
 Lightning talk: Fast and deep neuromorphic learning with first-spike codingJulian Göltz et al.
15:25‑15:35
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Graph Algorithms: Extracting Longest ShortestPaths and Minimum Spanning Trees
15:40‑15:50
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Computing for Spacecraft’s Terrain Relative Navigation: A Case of Event-Based Crater Classification TaskKazuki Kariya et al.
15:55‑16:25
 Coffee break
16:25‑16:45
 Beyond Backprop: Different Approaches to Credit Assignment in Neural Nets
16:50‑17:10
 Batch << 1: Why Neuromorphic Computing Architectures Suit Real-Time Workloads Jonathan Tapson (GrAI Matter Labs)
17:15‑17:35
 Relational Neurogenesis for Lifelong Learning AgentsTej Pandit et al.
17:40‑18:10
 open mic / discussions
18:20‑18:30
 Wrap-up / adjourn
18:30
End of NICE 2020 for non-tutorial attendants
19:00‑20:30
 Dinner (only for tutorial attendants)

Friday, 20 March 2020
09:00
NICE 2020, Tutorials day: NOTE: NICE will be POSTPONED!
09:00‑11:30
 Tutorial (and coffee)
11:30‑12:30
 Lunch (only for tutorial participants)
12:30‑15:00
 Tutorial (and coffee)
15:00
End of the NICE 2020 tutorial day
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de