(Agenda as of 2020/07/13-04:36 CEST)
Monday, 16 March 2020

NICE 2020 in Heidelberg
19:30-21:30

Tuesday, 17 March 2020
08:45
NICE 2020, workshop day I -- NOTE: NICE will be POSTPONED!
09:00-09:10
 Welcome to NICE 2020
09:15-09:45
 Organizer Round
09:45-10:25
 Keynote IMike Davies (Intel)
10:30-10:50
 Luping Shi (Tsinghua University)
11:00-11:30
 Coffee break
11:30-11:50
 Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machinesChristopher Bennett (Sandia National Labs)
11:55-12:15
 Johannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
12:20-12:30
 Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale systemSebastian Schmitt (Heidelberg University)
12:35-13:00
 Poster Lightning Talksall Poster Presenters
13:00-14:30
 Lunch, poster setup, demonstrators setup
14:30-14:40
 Group photo at NICE
14:45-15:05
 Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPITT/CMU/SORBONNE)
15:10-15:30
 Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)Thomas Pfeil (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)
15:35-15:55
 Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2Florian Kelber (TU Dresden)
16:00-16:30
 Coffee break
16:30-16:50
 Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architectureKorbinian Schreiber (Heidelberg University)
16:55-17:05
 Lightning talk: Adaptive control for hindlimb locomotion in a simulated mouse through temporal cerebellar learningThomas Passer Jensen (Technical University of Denmark)
17:10-17:55
 Open mic / discussions
19:00-21:30
 Poster dinner

Wednesday, 18 March 2020
08:45
NICE 2020, workshpo day II -- NOTE: NICE will be postponed!
09:00-09:15
 Welcome / overview
09:15-09:55
 KeynoteWolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology)
10:00-10:20
 On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural NetworksNils Donselaar (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
10:25-10:45
 The speed of sequence processing in biological neuronal networksYounes Bouhadjar (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
11:00-11:30
 Coffee brek
11:30-11:50
 Walter Senn (Universität Bern)
11:55-12:15
 Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion poolingJakob Jordan (Institute of Physiology, University of Bern)
12:20-12:30
 Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neuronsElena Kreutzer (University of Bern)
12:35-12:45
 Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC ReservoirsForrest Sheldon (Los Alamos National Lab - T-4/CNLS)
13:00-14:00
 Lunch
14:00-14:20
 Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment modelsJohannes Leugering (Fraunhofer IIS)
14:25-14:45
 Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic SystemsCatherine Schuman (Oak Ridge )
14:50-15:00
 Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking HardwareAndrew Sornborger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
15:05-15:15
 Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive CodingPau Vilimelis Aceituno (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
15:20-16:10
 Special coffee break: EINC & BrainScaleS 1
16:10-16:30
 Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor(Konstantinos Michmizos )
16:35-16:55
 Inductive bias transfer between brains and machinesFabian Sinz (University Tübingen)
17:00-17:45
 Open mic / discussion
18:00-21:00
 Conference dinner

Thursday, 19 March 2020
08:45
NICE 2020, workshop day III -- NOTE: NICE will be postponed!
09:00-09:15
 Welcome / overview
09:15-09:55
 Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognitionCharlotte Frenkel (Institute of Neuroinformatics, Zürich, Switzerland)
10:00-10:20
 A Neuromorphic Future for Classic Computing TasksBrad Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
10:25-10:35
 Lightning talk: Benchmarking of Neuromorphic Hardware SystemsChristoph Ostrau (Bielefeld University)
10:40-10:50
 Lightning talk: Evolving Spiking Neural Networks for Robot Sensory-motor Decision Tasks of Varying DifficultyJ. David Schaffer (Binghamton University)
11:00-11:30
 Coffee break
11:30-11:50
 Natural density cortical models as benchmarks for universal neuromorphic computersMarkus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
11:55-12:15
 Platform-Agnostic Neural Algorithm Composition using FuguWilliam Severa (Sandia National Laboratories)
12:20-12:40
 Programming neuromorphic computers: PyNN and beyondAndrew Davison (CNRS)
12:45-12:55
 Lightning talk: Caspian: A Neuromorphic Development Platform(John (Parker) Mitchell)
13:00-14:00
 Lunch
14:00-14:20
 BrainScaleS: Development Methodologies and Operating SystemEric Müller (Heidelberg University)
14:25-14:35
 Lightning talk: Cognitive Domain Ontologies: HPCs to Ultra Low Power Neuromorphic PlatformsChris Yakopcic (University of Dayton)
14:40-14:50
 Lightning talk: Comparing Neural Accelerators & Neuromorphic Architectures The False Idol of OperationsCraig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories )
14:55-15:05
 Lightning talk: Subspace Locally Competitive AlgorithmsDylan Paiton (University of Tübingen)
15:10-15:20
 Lightning talk: Fast and deep neuromorphic learning with first-spike codingJulian Goeltz (Kirchhoff Institut fuer Physik, Universitaet Heidelberg)
15:25-15:35
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Graph Algorithms: Extracting Longest ShortestPaths and Minimum Spanning Trees(Bill Kay)
15:40-15:50
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Computing for Spacecraft’s Terrain Relative Navigation: A Case of Event-Based Crater Classification TaskKazuki Kariya (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI)
15:55-16:25
 Coffee break
16:25-16:45
 Beyond Backprop: Different Approaches to Credit Assignment in Neural NetsIrina Rish (MILA / Université de Montréal )
16:50-17:10
 Batch << 1: Why Neuromorphic Computing Architectures Suit Real-Time Workloads Jonathan Tapson (GrAI Matter Labs)
17:15-17:35
 Relational Neurogenesis for Lifelong Learning AgentsTej Pandit (University of Texas at San Antonio)
17:40-18:10
 open mic / discussions
18:20-18:30
 Wrap-up / adjourn
18:30
End of NICE 2020 for non-tutorial attendants
19:00-20:30
 Dinner (only for tutorial attendants)

Friday, 20 March 2020
09:00
NICE 2020, Tutorials day: NOTE: NICE will be POSTPONED!
09:00-11:30
 Tutorial (and coffee)
11:30-12:30
 Lunch (only for tutorial participants)
12:30-15:00
 Tutorial (and coffee)
15:00
End of the NICE 2020 tutorial day
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de