Tuesday, 26 November 2019 | |||
CodeJam #10 | |||
Opening Session | |||
09:00 | Neuromorphic Computing and why it need CodeJams show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Johannes Schemmel (UHEI) | |
Session 1: Data organisation and collaboration tools | |||
09:30 | New features of the Knowledge Graph show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Oliver Schmid (EPFL) | |
10:00 | Data and Models: curation and reuse show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Glynis Mattheisen (CNRS), Yann Zerlaut (CNRS) | |
10:30 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 | Data management and data integration - Analytical methods and workflow engine show presentation.pdf (public accessible) | Kostis Karozos (AUEB), Thanasis Karabatsis (UoA) | |
11:30 | The Collaboratory, an extensible ecosystem show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Allan Francani (EPFL) | |
12:00 | Lunch Break | ||
13:00 | Jupyter Notebooks in the Collaboratory | Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden (EPFL) | |
13:30 | TUTORIAL: Integrating your app in the Collaboratory | Allan Francani (EPFL) | |
14:30 | TUTORIAL: Building a Tool in a Notebook | Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden (EPFL) | |
15:30 | Coffee Break | ||
16:00 | TUTORIAL: fairgraph: a Python API for the Human Brain Project Knowledge Graph | Andrew Davison (CNRS) | |
17:00 | Code sprints and discussion | All | |
18:45 | End of the Meeting Day | ||
19:30 | Social Dinner @Kulturbrauerein (Heidelberg old town, see map) |
Wednesday, 27 November 2019 | |||
Sesion 2: Simulators and Emulators | |||
09:00 | NEURON Python Interface Strategies show presentation.pdf (public accessible) | Michael Hines (Yale School of Medicine) | |
09:30 | NEST: News and features | Dennis Terhorst (JUELICH) | |
10:00 | The architecture of TVB's simulation | Mihai Andrei (Codemart) | |
10:30 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 | Deep Learning on BrainScaleS-2 show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Philipp Spilger (UHEI) | |
11:30 | Running a cortical micro-column in real-time in SpiNNaker show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Andrew Rowley (UMAN) | |
12:00 | Lightning Talks Lab visits are organised for Neuromorphic computing interested people | Diverse volunteer speakers (each 1 slide and max. 5 min.) | |
12:30 | Lunch Break | ||
13:30 | TUTORIAL: PyNEST and NESTML | Håkon Mørk (NMBU) | |
14:30 | TUTORIAL: Using the web and scripting interfaces of TVB simulator | Mihai Andrei (Codemart) | |
15:30 | Coffee Break | ||
16:00 | TUTORIAL: SpiNNaker or BrainScaleS | ||
17:00 | Code sprints and discussion | All | |
18:30 | End of the meeting day |
Thursday, 28 November 2019 | |||
Session 3: Collaborative and integrative workflows | |||
09:00 | Single cell modelling workflow show presentation.pdf (public accessible) | Luca Leonardo Bologna (CNR) | |
09:30 | Cerebellar Network model reconstruction and simulation show presentation.pdf (public accessible) | Claudia Casellato (UNIPV) | |
10:00 | Integrating virtual brains with virtual bodies. Simulated robots for closed-loop in-silico experiments show presentation.pdf (public accessible) | Alberto Antonietti (UNIPV) | |
10:30 | Coffee Break | ||
11:00 | Knowledge Graph - Neurorobotics Platform (NRP) Integration show presentation.pdf (public accessible) | Axel von Arnim (FORTISS) | |
11:30 | SpiNNaker - Neurorobotics Platform Integration show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Lorenzo Vannucci + Daniel Zimmermann (SSSA) | |
12:00 | How modern software techniques can help the scientific process show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Christian Mauch (UHEI) | |
12:30 | Lunch Break | ||
13:30 | Quality and testing for the Brain Simulation Platform show presentation.pdf (only with login + special group membership) | Alexander Dietz (EPFL) | |
14:00 | TUTORIAL: SpiNNaker-NRP integration | Lorenzo Vannucci (SSSA) | |
15:00 | TUTORIAL: Knowledge Graph - NRP Integration | Axel v. Arnim (FORTISS) Stefano Nardo (SSSA) | |
16:00 | Coffee Break | ||
Wrap-up and outlook | |||
16:30 | Stand-up 1 | Voluntary summary group 1 | |
16:40 | Stand-up 2 | Voluntary summary group 2 | |
16:50 | Stand-up 3 | Voluntary summary group 3 | |
17:05 | Stand-up 4 | Voluntary summary group 4 | |
17:15 | Stand-up 5 | Voluntary summary group 5 | |
17:30 | Stand-up 6 | Voluntary summary group 6 | |
17:45 | Closing remarks | Andrew Davison (CNRS) | |
18:00 | End of the CodeJam |