NICE 2023 - Agenda

(Agenda as of 2024/05/28-22:00 CEST)
Tuesday, 11 April 2023
08:00
NICE 2023 -- day 1
08:00‑08:30
 Registration, coffee
08:30
Session chair: Dhireesha Kudithipudi
08:30‑08:35
 Welcome
08:40‑08:45
 Opening by Dr. Taylor Eighmy, President, University of Texas at San Antonio
08:50‑09:35
 Organisers round
09:40‑10:25
 Keynote: Neuroevolution: Beyond human design of neural networksRisto Mikkulainen (UT Austin)
10:30‑11:00
 Break
11:00‑11:25
 How Unsupervised Learning During Sleep Could Contribute to Temporal Pattern Recognition and The Gain of InsightItamar Lerner (University of Texas at San Antonio)
11:30‑11:40
 AEStream: Accelerated event-based processing with coroutinesJens Egholm Pedersen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
11:45‑12:10
 Goemans-Williamson MAXCUT approximation algorithm on LoihiBradley Theilman (Sandia National Laboratories)
12:15‑12:25
 Work in Progress: A Network of Sigma–Pi Units producing Higher-order Interactions for Reservoir ComputingDenis Kleyko (RISE)
12:30‑13:30
lunch
13:30
Session chair: Johannes Schemmel
13:30‑13:55
 Full-stack Co-Design for Neuromorphic Systems
show talk video
Rajit Manohar (Yale University)
14:00‑14:25
 Modeling Coordinate Transformations in the Dragonfly Nervous System Claire Plunkett (Sandia National Laboratories)
14:30‑14:55
 Beyond Neuromorphics: Non-Cognitive Applications of SpiNNaker2
show talk video
Christian Mayr (TU Dresden)
15:00‑15:30
 break
15:30‑15:40
 Online training of quantized weights on neuromorphic hardware with multiplexed gradient descent
show talk video
Adam McCaughan (NIST)
15:45‑16:10
 NEO: Neuron State Dependent Mechanisms for Efficient Continual Learning
show talk video
Anurag Daram (UTSA)
16:15‑16:25
 Impact of Noisy Input on Evolved Spiking Neural Networks for Neuromorphic Systems
show talk video
Karan Patel (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
16:30‑16:35
 Spotlight: Intel Neuromorphic Deep Noise Suppression Challenge
16:35‑17:30
 Open mic / discussions
17:30
End of the first day of NICE
17:30‑18:00
 (break)
18:00‑18:30
 Shuttle service to downtown area
18:30‑20:00
 Welcome reception in San Antonio downtown, at UTSA, San Pedro 1, 1st floor lobby
20:00‑21:00
 1h to explore San Antonio downtown (self guided)
21:00‑21:30
 Shuttle back to UTSA

Wednesday, 12 April 2023
08:00
NICE 2023 - day 2
08:00‑08:30
 Breakfast
08:30
Session chair: Suma George Cardwell
08:30‑09:15
 Keynote: Versatility, Efficiency, and Resilience in Large-Scale Neuromorphic Intelligence at the Edge
show talk video
Gert Cauwenberghs (UC San Diego)
09:20‑09:45
 All Aboard the Open-Source Neuromorphic Hardware Hype Train
show talk video
Jason Eshraghian (University of California, Santa Cruz)
09:50‑10:15
 Exploring Information-Theoretic Criteria to Accelerate the Tuning of Neuromorphic Level-Crossing ADCs
video (restricted access)
Ali Safa (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
10:20‑10:50
 break
10:50‑11:00
 Easy and efficient spike-based Machine Learning with mlGeNNJames Knight (University of Sussex)
11:05‑11:30
 Structure-function duality in memristive intelligent systems
show talk video
Melika Payvand (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH Zurich and University of Zurich)
11:35‑11:45
 Additive manufacture of polymeric organometallic ferroelectric diodes (POMFeDs) for structural neuromorphic hardware Davin Browner (Robotics Royal College of Art (UK))
11:50‑12:15
 Poster flash talks: 1 min appetizer for posters
12:15‑12:20
 Group photo
12:20‑13:45
Poster-Lunch (posters + finger food)
13:45
Session chair: Catherine Schuman
13:45‑14:10
 hxtorch.snn: Machine-learning-inspired Spiking Neural Network Modeling on BrainScaleS-2
show talk video
Philipp Spilger (Heidelberg University)
14:15‑14:40
 SupportHDC: Hyperdimensional Computing with Scalable Hypervector Sparsity
show talk video
Ali Safa (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
14:45‑15:15
 break
15:15‑15:40
 Accelerating AI with analog in-memory computing Stefano Ambrogio (IBM)
15:45‑15:55
 Configurable Activation Functions based on DW-MTJ LIF Neurons Wesley Brigner (University of Texas Dallas)
16:00‑16:25
 Shunting Inhibition as a Neural-Inspired Mechanism for Multiplication in Neuromorphic Architectures Frances Chance (Sandia National Lab)
16:30‑17:30
 Open mic / discussions
17:30‑19:00
 Break
19:00‑21:00
Conference dinner

Thursday, 13 April 2023
08:00
NICE 2023 - day 3
08:00‑08:30
 Breakfast
08:30
Session chair: Craig Michael Vineyard
08:30‑09:15
 Exciting Opportunities at the Intersection of Spatial Neuroscience, Robot Navigation, and Neuromorphic Compute and Sensing
show talk video
Michael Milford (QUT Robotics Centre)
09:20‑09:30
 Demonstration of neuromorphic sequence learning on a memristive array
show talk video
Sebastian Siegel (Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungszentrum Jülich)
09:35‑10:35
 Funders panel - with the funders attending via video
10:35‑11:05
 Break
11:05‑11:30
 Speech2Spikes: Efficient Audio Encoding Pipeline for Real-time Neuromorphic SystemsKenneth Stewart (University of California, Irvine)
11:35‑11:45
 Spiking LCA in a Neural Circuit with Dictionary Learning and Synaptic NormalizationDiego Chavez Arana (talk presented by Andrew Sornborger) (Los Alamos National Lab)
11:50‑12:15
 Neuromorphic Downsampling of Event-Based Camera OutputCharles Rizzo (University of Tennessee Knoxville)
12:20‑12:30
 A Neuromorphic System for Real-time Tactile Texture ClassificationGeorge Brayshaw (University of Bristol)
12:35‑14:05
Poster-Lunch (posters + finger food)
14:05
Session chair: Felix Wang
14:05‑14:15
 SIFT-ONN: SIFT Feature Detection Algorithm Employing ONNs for Edge Detection Madeleine Abernot (University of Montpellier)
14:20‑14:45
 Translation and Scale Invariance for Event-Based Object tracking
show talk video
Jens Pedersen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
14:50‑15:15
 NeuroBench: Advancing Neuromorphic Computing through Collaborative and Rigorous BenchmarkingVijay Janapa Reddi (Harvard University)
15:20‑15:50
 break
15:50‑16:15
 Sigma-Delta networks for Robot Arm Control
show talk video
Ed Lawson (U.S Naval Research Lab)
16:20‑16:45
 Towards Neuromorphic Edge Intelligence
show talk video
Joseph Hays (U.S Naval research Lab)
16:50‑17:00
 Best paper award! (Sponsored by IOP neuroscience and APL machine learning)
17:00‑17:30
 Open mic / discussions
17:30
End of day 3 and of the talk-days of NICE 2023

Friday, 14 April 2023
08:00
NICE 2023: hands-on tutorials day
08:00‑08:30
 Breakfast
08:30‑10:30
 Tutorial session 1 (tutorials in parallel)
10:30‑11:00
 Break
11:00‑13:00
 Tutorial session 2 (tutorials in parallel)
13:00‑14:00
 Lunch
14:00‑16:00
 Tutorial session 3 (tutorials in parallel)
16:00‑16:30
 Farewell coffee
16:30
End of the tutorial day