NICE 2024 - Agenda

(show all abstracts)
(Agenda as of 2024/05/27-12:32 CEST)
Tuesday, 23 April 2024
08:00
NICE 2024-- day 1

NICE 2024

Registration

For registration, please see the registration options and link to the registration form.

Venue

show a map with the two venues and the hotels.
08:00

NICE 2024 agenda

Times listed are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

It is also possible to show the agenda with other time zones listed, which are relevant for: Africa, America, Australia, China, Europe, India, Japan

08:00‑08:30
(30 min)
 Registration and breakfast
08:30‑08:45
(15+5 min)
Welcome and opening

.ics

Gert Cauwenberghs, Duygu Kuzum, Tajana Rosing (Institute for Neural Computation and Jacobs School of Engineering, UC San Diego)
Miroslav Krstić (Associate Vice Chancellor for Research, UC San Diego)
08:50‑09:35
(45+5 min)
Organisers round

.ics

Members of the organising committees
09:40‑10:25
(45+5 min)
Keynote: Brains and AI
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

.ics

Terry Sejnowski (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
10:30‑11:00
(30 min)
Break
11:00‑11:25
(25+5 min)
Biological Dynamics Enabling Training of Binary Recurrent Networks
show talk video

show abstract

.ics

William Chapman (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:30‑11:40
(10+5 min)
Towards Convergence Intelligence – neuromorphic engineering and engineered organoids for neurotechnology
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Dr. Grace Hwang (Program Director, National Institutes of Health (NIH)/National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)/ U.S. BRAIN Initiative)
11:45‑12:10
(25+5 min)
Invited talk: Learning algorithms for spiking and physical neural networks
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Friedemann Zenke (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research & University of Basel)
12:15‑12:30
(15 min)
Poster teasers

1-min "this is my poster content" teasers

  • Shelah O. Ameli
  • Alaaddin Goktug Ayar
  • Kanha Batra/ Jiaqi Zhang
  • Younes Bouhadjar
  • Mario De Florio and Adar Kahana
  • Michael Furlong
  • David Mascarenas
  • Sonia Mazelet
  • Roy Moyal
  • Shaan Shah
  • Simon Thorpe and Aditya Kar
  • Zoran Utkovski
  • Margot Wagner and Kameron Gano
  • Jason Yik

.ics

12:30‑14:00
(90 min)
Poster-lunch (posters + finger food)



Maximum possible poster size: landscape, 48 inch x 70 inch.

Posters

  • Shelah O. Ameli: Leveraging Programmable Plasticity on Neuromorphic Hardware
  • Roy Moyal: A Neuromorphic Algorithm for Dynamic Contrast Optimization
  • David Mascarenas: Beating 2 Sides of the Exposure Triangle in Post Processing with Neuromorphic Imager Arrays
  • Mario De Florio and Adar Kahana: Analysis of biologically plausible neuron models for regression with spiking neural networks
  • Zoran Utkovski: Neuromorphic Wireless Device-Edge Co-Inference via the Directed Information Bottleneck
  • Michael Furlong: Sparse fractional power encoding for fixed-point neuromorphic hardware.
  • Shaan Shah: Implementation of Matrix Vector Multiplication Operations Using Hydrogenated Perovskite Nickelate Synaptic Networks
  • Margot Wagner and Kameron Gano: Stochastic Markov Diffusion using Eigenmode Decomposition for Scalable Neuromorphic Synapses
  • Younes Bouhadjar: Exploring methods for training Spiking Neural Networks for optimal accuracy and efficiency
  • Simon Thorpe and Aditya Kar: The Terabrain Project: Simulating billions of spiking neurons on standard computer hardware (Poster and Demo)

Talk-Posters

  • William Chapman: "Biological Dynamics Enabling Training of Binary Recurrent Networks"
  • Alaaddin Goktug Ayar: "Brain-Inspired Hypervector Processing at the Edge of Large Language Models"
  • Jason Yik: NeuroBench: A Framework for Benchmarking Neuromorphic Computing Algorithms and Systems
  • Kanha Batra/ Jiaqi Zhang: "Neuromodulated Mixture of Experts: A prefrontal cortex inspired architecture for lifelong learning"
  • Sonia Mazelet: "Compositional Factorization of Visual Scenes with Convolutional Sparse Coding and Resonator Networks"
14:00‑14:25
(25+5 min)
SQUAT: Stateful Quantization-Aware Training in Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks

show abstract

.ics

Sreyes Venkatesh (UC Santa Cruz)
14:30‑14:40
(10+5 min)
Expressive Dendrites in Spiking Networks
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Mark Plagge (Sandia National Laboratories)
14:45‑15:10
(25+5 min)
Text-to-Events: Synthetic Event Camera Streams from Conditional Text Input
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), video (restricted access)

show abstract

.ics

Shih-Chii Liu (Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
15:15‑15:45
(30 min)
Break
15:45‑16:10
(25+5 min)
Embracing the Hairball: An Investigation of Recurrence in Spiking Neural Networks for Control
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Katie Schuman (University of Tennessee)
16:15‑17:00
(45 min)
Open mic / discussion -- day I speakers

.ics

17:00‑17:30
(30 min)
Misha Mahowald Prizes
show talk video
  • 2023 Misha Mahowald Prize:
    James Bradley Aimone, Brian C. Franke, Richard B. Lehoucq, Michael C. Krygier, Aaron J. Hill, Ojas Parekh, Leah E. Reeder, William Severa, and J. Darby Smith, Sandia National Laboratory

.ics

Tobi Delbruck (Inst. for Neuroinformatics, UZH-ETH Zurich)
17:30‑18:00
(30 min)
Misha Mahowald Prizes
show talk video
  • Misha Mahowald Recognition of Lifetime Contribution to Neuromorphic Engineering:
    Carver Mead, Gordon and Betty Moore Professor Emeritus of Engineering and Applied Science at the California Institute of Technology

.ics

Carver Mead (California Institute of Technology)
18:00‑19:00
(60 min)
Reception and celebration of 35+ years of neuromorphic engineering

Wednesday, 24 April 2024
08:00
NICE 2024 - Day II
08:00‑08:30
(30 min)
Breakfast
08:30‑09:15
(45+5 min)
Keynote: Hearing with Silicon Cochleas

.ics

Shih-Chii Liu (Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
09:20‑09:30
(10+5 min)
Explaining Neural Spike Activity for Simulated Bio-plausible Network through Deep Sequence Learning
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Shruti R Kulkarni (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
09:35‑10:00
(25+5 min)
Invited talk: Hardware Accelerators for Brain-Inspired Computing

show abstract

.ics

John Arthur (IBM Research)
10:05‑10:30
(25+5 min)
Hardware-aware Few-shot Learning on a Memristor-based Small-world Architecture
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Karthik Charan Raghunathan (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH and UZH Zurich)
10:35‑11:05
(30 min)
Break
11:05‑11:30
(25+5 min)
Spiking Physics-Informed Neural Networks on Loihi-2

.ics

Brad Theilman (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:35‑11:45
(10+5 min)
jaxsnn: Event-driven Gradient Estimation for Analog Neuromorphic Hardware
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Talk video on YouTube

show abstract

.ics

Eric Müller (BrainScaleS, Heidelberg University)
11:50‑12:00
(10+5 min)
Late-breaking-news: Distributed Neural State Machines on Loihi 2
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

show abstract

.ics

Alpha Renner (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
12:05‑12:20
(15 min)
Poster teasers 1-min "this is my poster content" teasers
  • Patrick Abbs
  • Sai Sukruth Bezugam
  • Gwenevere Frank
  • Alessandro Galloni
  • Min Suk Lee and Abhinav Uppal
  • Srideep Musuvathy
  • Lars Niedermeier:
  • Joey Randich
  • Nancy Ronquillo
  • Yusuke Sakemi:
  • Bernard Vogginger
  • Felix Wang
  • Katy Warr
  • Yucheng Zhou

.ics

12:20‑12:30
(10 min)
Group photo

.ics

12:30‑14:00
(90 min)
Poster-lunch (posters + finger food)



Maximum possible poster size: landscape, 48 inch x 70 inch.

Posters

  • Bernard Vogginger: Neuromorphic hardware for sustainable AI data centers
  • Gwenevere Frank: HiAER-Spike: Hardware-Software Co-Design for Large-Scale Reconfigurable Event-Driven Neuromorphic Computing
  • Alessandro Galloni: Neuroscience-inspired one-shot learning in VO2-based analog hardware
  • Lars Niedermeier: An Integrated Toolbox for Creating Neuromorphic Edge Applications
  • Srideep Musuvathy: A Spiking Neural Algorithm for Markov RewardProcesses
  • Joey Randich: Leaky Integrate-and-Fire Neuron as an Analog-to-Digital Converter
  • Nancy Ronquillo: Exploiting Cognitive State EEG Datasets with Transfer Learning
  • Katy Warr: Optimising Sparse Associative Memory with Neurogenesis for Accuracy and Deployment
  • Yucheng Zhou: Understanding Conduction Mechanism of Filament-free Bulk RRAM for Neuromorphic Computing Applications
  • Min Suk Lee and Abhinav Uppal: In-Ear Physiology for Brain-Body Health Monitoring (Poster and Live Demo)
  • Yusuke Sakemi: Learning upon Drain-Voltage Dependence of Synaptic Currents in In-Memory Computing: A Circuit Simulation Study Using Open PDK

Talk-Posters

  • Alpha Renner: "Neuromorphic Hyperdimensional Computing"
  • Patrick Abbs: "One-Shot Auditory Blind Source Separation via Local Learning in a Neuromorphic Network"
  • Sai Sukruth Bezugam: "Quantized Context Based LIF Neurons for Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks in 45nm"
  • Felix Wang: "STACS: "Simulation Tool for Asynchronous Cortical Streams"
  • Shruti R. Kulkarni: "Explaining Neural Spike Activity for Simulated Bio-plausible Network through Deep Sequence Learning"

14:00‑14:10
(10+5 min)
Quantized Context Based LIF Neurons for Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks in 45nm
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

In this study, we propose the first hardware implementation of a context-based recurrent spiking neural network (RSNN) emphasizing on integrating dual information streams within the neocortical pyramidal neurons specifically Context- Dependent Leaky Integrate and Fire (CLIF) neuron models, essential element in RSNN. We present a quantized version of the CLIF neuron (qCLIF), developed through a hardware software codesign approach utilizing the sparse activity of RSNN. Implemented (simulated) in a 45nm technology node, the qCLIF is compact (900um²) and achieves a high accuracy of 90% despite 8 bit quantization. Our work includes a detailed analysis of a network comprising 10 qCLIF neurons with 8-bit computation, and extends to a scalable network of 200 neurons, supporting 82k synapses within a 1.86 mm² footprint.

.ics

Sai Sukruth Bezugam (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California Santa Barbara)
14:15‑14:40
(25+5 min)
Compositional Factorization of Visual Scenes with Convolutional Sparse Coding and Resonator Networks

show abstract

.ics

Chris Kymn (UC Berkeley), Sonia Mazelet (UC Berkeley)
14:45‑14:55
(10+5 min)
Towards Chip-in-the-loop Spiking Neural Network Training via Metropolis-Hastings Sampling
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Ali Safa (imec and KU Leuven)
15:00‑15:10
(10+5 min)
Leveraging Sparsity of SRNNs for Reconfigurable and Resource-Efficient Network-on-Chip
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

show abstract

.ics

Manu Rathore (TENNLab - Neuromorphic Architectures, Learning, Applications (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville))
15:15‑15:45
(30 min)
Break
15:45‑16:10
(25+5 min)
Invited talk: Towards fractional order dynamics neuromorphic elements
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Fidel Santamaria (Department of Neuroscience, Developmental and Regenerative Biology, University of Texas at San Antonio)
16:15‑16:25
(10+5 min)
Compute-in-Memory with 6T-RRAM Memristive Circuit for Next-Gen Neuromorphic Hardware

show abstract

.ics

Kang Jun Bai (Air Force Research Laboratory)
16:30‑17:30
(60 min)
Open mic / discussion - day II speakers

.ics

17:30
End of the second day

Thursday, 25 April 2024
08:00
Day III
08:00‑08:30
(30 min)
Breakfast
08:30‑09:15
(45+5 min)
Keynote: NeuroBench: A Framework for Benchmarking Neuromorphic Computing Algorithms and Systems
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Jason Yik (School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard)
09:20
IEEE EMBS Forum on Intelligent Healthcare

09:20‑09:25
(5 min)
 Introduction to the IEEE EMBS Forum on Intelligent Healthcare
show talk video

.ics

Gert Cauwenberghs (UC San Diego)
09:25‑09:35
(10 min)
 AI for healthcare
show talk video

.ics

Margot Wagner (Salk Institute)
09:35‑09:45
(10 min)
 Boxes are pre-digital -- Discovering physiological diversity with AI
show talk video

.ics

Benjamin Smarr (UC San Diego)
09:45‑09:55
(10 min)
 Organoid intelligence
show talk video

.ics

Francesca Puppo (UC San Diego)
09:55‑10:05
(10 min)
 Health & AI: Flexible Engineered Learning Systems
show talk video

.ics

Dr. Grace Hwang (NIH / NINDS)
10:05‑10:15
(10 min)
 EMBS Strategic Plan: from Vision to Implementation
show talk video

.ics

Metin Akay (IEEE EMBS)
10:20‑10:50
(30 min)
Break
10:50‑11:00
(10+5 min)
One-Shot Auditory Blind Source Separation via Local Learning in a Neuromorphic Network
show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Patrick Abbs (Cambrya, LLC)
11:05‑11:30
(25+5 min)
Invited talk: TENN: A highly efficient transformer replacement for edge and event processing.
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

.ics

M Anthony Lewis (BrainChip)
11:35‑11:45
(10+5 min)
A Recurrent Dynamic Model for Efficient Bayesian Optimization

show abstract

.ics

P. Michael Furlong (Centre for Theoretical Neuroscience/Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo)
11:50‑12:15
(25+5 min)
Invited talk: Strategic & Large-Scale Considerations of Neuromorphic Computing
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratory)
12:20‑12:30
(10+5 min)
GPU-RANC: A CUDA Accelerated Simulation Framework for Neuromorphic Architectures
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Joshua Mack (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Arizona)
12:35‑13:35
(60 min)
Lunch
13:35‑13:45
(10+5 min)
Late-breaking-news: Neuromodulated mixture of experts: A prefrontal cortex inspired architecture for lifelong learning
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Clara N Yi (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
13:50‑14:15
(25+5 min)
Energy Efficient Implementation of MVM Operations Using Filament-free Bulk RRAM Arrays
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Dr. Ashwani Kumar (Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC San Diego)
14:20‑14:30
(10+5 min)
TickTockTokens: a minimal building block for event-driven systems
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

.ics

Johannes Leugering (Institute for Neural Computation, Bioengineering Dept., UC San Diego)
14:35‑14:45
(10+5 min)
Late-breaking-news: Brain-Inspired Hypervector Processing at the Edge of Large Language Models
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

.ics

Goktug Ayar (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
14:50‑15:00
(10+5 min)
Spiking Neural Network-based Flight Controller
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Diego Chavez Arana (New Mexico State University)
15:05‑15:35
(30 min)
Coffee break
15:35‑16:00
(25+5 min)
PETNet– Coincident Particle Event Detection using Spiking Neural Networks
show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Jan Debus (ETH Zurich)
16:05‑16:15
(10+5 min)
NeRTCAM: CAM-Based CMOS Implementation of Reference Frames for Neuromorphic Processors
show talk video

show abstract

.ics

Harideep Nair (Carnegie Mellon University.)
16:20‑17:20
(60 min)
Open mic / discussion - day III speakers

.ics

17:20‑17:30
(10 min)
Final words -- invitation to NICE 2025

.ics

17:30
End of day 3 and of the talk-days of NICE 2024

Friday, 26 April 2024
08:30
Tutorial day

Venue

The tutorial day takes place at the San Diego Supercomputer Center SDSC (SDSC visitor information page)

There is no reserved parking available for the Friday tutorial.

  • Visitor Parking (needs to be paid) is available at the Hopkins Parking Structure (UC San Diego, Supercomputer Center - Hopkins Parking Structure, 10100 Hopkins Dr, La Jolla San Diego, CA 92093) https://g.co/kgs/bLBwWfB
  • Visitor Parking Information: https://transportation.ucsd.edu/visit/visitor/index.html
  • There is free parking, based on availability at the Torrey Pines Gliderport. There may be parking either on the street, or more likely in the dirt parking lot. It is a 20 - 30-minute walk to the San Diego Supercomputer Center based on your individual speed: https://g.co/kgs/Ps7VFX8

Tutorials are in three different rooms, all located at San Diego Supercomputer Center, East Expansion; Level B1

  • INC central foyer
  • Synthesis Center
  • INC conference room

Tutorials

These 9 tutorial suggestions have been selected.

  • Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS neuromorphic compute system (via the EBRAINS Research Infrastructure )
  • An Introduction to Design and Simulation using SNS-Toolbox and SNSTorch
  • Simulation Tool for Asynchronous Cortical Streams (STACS)
  • N2A – neural programming language and workbench
  • SANA-FE: Simulating Advanced Neuromorphic Architectures for Fast Exploration
  • An Integrated Toolbox for Creating Neuromorphic Edge Applications
  • CrossSim: A Hardware/Software Co-Design Tool for Analog In-Memory Computing
  • Neuromorphic Intermediate Representation
  • Building Scalable, Composable Spiking Neural Algorithms with Fugu (An Introduction)
08:30‑10:30
(120 min)
Tutorial slot I

Three tutorials in parallel

show abstract

Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS neuromorphic compute system An Integrated Toolbox for Creating Neuromorphic Edge ApplicationsSimulation Tool for Asynchronous Cortical Streams (STACS)
Eric Müller (Heidelberg University)

Room: INC central foyer

(via the EBRAINS Research Infrastructure. Please ideally create your EBRAINS account before the tutorial)

Tutorial abstract

Lars Niedermeier (Niedermeier Consulting), Jeff Krichmar (UC Irvine)

Room: Synthesis Center

Tutorial abstract

Felix Wang (Sandia National Laboratories)

Room: INC conference room

Tutorial abstract

.ics

10:30‑11:00
(30 min)
Coffee break
11:00‑13:00
(120 min)
Tutorial slot II

Three tutorials in parallel

show abstract

Neuromorphic Intermediate RepresentationBuilding Scalable, Composable Spiking Neural Algorithms with Fugu (An Introduction)An Introduction to Design and Simulation using SNS-Toolbox and SNSTorch
Bernhard Vogginger (TU Dresden), Jason Eshraghian (UC Santa Cruz)

Room: INC central foyer

Tutorial abstract

Srideep Musuvathy (Sandia National Laboratories)

Room: Synthesis Center

Tutorial abstract

Will Nourse (Department of Electrical, Computer, and Systems Engineering, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland OH)

Room: INC conference room

Tutorial abstract

.ics

13:00‑14:00
(60 min)
Lunch



UCSD INC is pleased to offer the following live demonstration, free of charge, to all NICE 2024 attendees during the lunch hour at the UCSD INC Swartz Center for Computational Neuroscience (SCCN, https://sccn.ucsd.edu)
EEG Virtual and Augmented Reality Live Demonstrations
Mobile Brain Imaging (MoBI) Laboratory, SDSC East Expansion Level B2 (adjacent to tutorials and lunch venue):

  • Edgar Mitchell Experience in Virtual Reality
    This is a 360-degree virtual reality simulation following the journey of Edgar Mitchell, an astronaut on the Apollo 14 mission, as he returns from the moon and makes his way back to Earth.
  • Supporting Self-transcendence and Compassion through EEG-guided Virtual Reality
    We utilize an adaptive, closed-loop BCI system that modulates the intensity and content of a virtual psychedelic experience based on EEG-derived Default-Mode-Network activity.
14:00‑16:00
(120 min)
Tutorial slot III

Three tutorials in parallel

show abstract

SANA-FE: Simulating Advanced Neuromorphic Architectures for Fast ExplorationN2A – neural programming language and workbenchCrossSim: A Hardware/Software Co-Design Tool for Analog In-Memory Computing
James Boyle (The University of Texas at Austin)

Room: INC central foyer

Tutorial abstract

Fred Rothganger (Sandia National Labs)

Room: Synthesis Center

Tutorial abstract

William Chapman (Sandia National Labs)

Room: INC conference room

Tutorial abstract

.ics

16:00
End of NICE 2024
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de