NICE 2024 - Agenda

(Agenda as of 2024/04/21-07:35 CEST)
Tuesday, 23 April 2024
08:00
NICE 2024-- day 1
08:00
08:00‑08:30
 Registration and breakfast
08:30‑08:45
 Welcome and openingGert Cauwenberghs, Duygu Kuzum, Tajana Rosing (Institute for Neural Computation and Jacobs School of Engineering, UC San Diego)
Miroslav Krstić (Associate Vice Chancellor for Research, UC San Diego)
08:50‑09:35
 Organisers roundMembers of the organising committees
09:40‑10:25
 Keynote: Brains and AITerry Sejnowski (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
10:30‑11:00
 Break
11:00‑11:25
 Biological Dynamics Enabling Training of Binary Recurrent Networks William Chapman (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:30‑11:40
 Towards Convergence Intelligence – neuromorphic engineering and engineered organoids for neurotechnology Dr. Grace Hwang (Program Director, National Institutes of Health (NIH)/National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)/ U.S. BRAIN Initiative)
11:45‑12:10
 Invited talk: Learning algorithms for spiking and physical neural networksFriedemann Zenke (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research & University of Basel)
12:15‑12:30
 Poster teasers
12:30‑14:00
 Poster-lunch (posters + finger food)
14:00‑14:25
 SQUAT: Stateful Quantization-Aware Training in Recurrent Spiking Neural NetworksSreyes Venkatesh (UC Santa Cruz)
14:30‑14:40
 Expressive Dendrites in Spiking Networks Mark Plagge (Sandia National Laboratories)
14:45‑15:10
 Text-to-Events: Synthetic Event Camera Streams from Conditional Text InputShih-Chii Liu (Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
15:15‑15:45
 Break
15:45‑16:10
 Embracing the Hairball: An Investigation of Recurrence in Spiking Neural Networks for Control Katie Schuman (University of Tennessee)
16:15‑17:00
 Open mic / discussion -- day I speakers
17:00‑18:00
 Misha Mahowald Prizes
18:00‑19:00
 Reception and celebration of 35+ years of neuromorphic engineering

Wednesday, 24 April 2024
08:00
NICE 2024 - Day II
08:00‑08:30
 Breakfast
08:30‑09:15
 Keynote: Hearing with Silicon CochleasShih-Chii Liu (Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
09:20‑09:30
 Explaining Neural Spike Activity for Simulated Bio-plausible Network through Deep Sequence Learning Shruti R Kulkarni (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
09:35‑10:00
 Invited talk: Hardware Accelerators for Brain-Inspired Computing John Arthur (IBM Research)
10:05‑10:30
 Hardware-aware Few-shot Learning on a Memristor-based Small-world ArchitectureKarthik Charan Raghunathan (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH and UZH Zurich)
10:35‑11:05
 Break
11:05‑11:30
 Spiking Physics-Informed Neural Networks on Loihi-2 Brad Theilman (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:35‑11:45
 jaxsnn: Event-driven Gradient Estimation for Analog Neuromorphic Hardware Eric Müller (BrainScaleS, Heidelberg University)
11:50‑12:00
 Late-breaking-news: Distributed Neural State Machines on Loihi 2Alpha Renner (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
12:05‑12:20
 Poster teasers 1-min "this is my poster content" teasers
12:20‑12:30
 Group photo
12:30‑14:00
 Poster-lunch (posters + finger food)
14:00‑14:10
 Quantized Context Based LIF Neurons for Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks in 45nm Sai Sukruth Bezugam (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California Santa Barbara)
14:15‑14:40
 Compositional Factorization of Visual Scenes with Convolutional Sparse Coding and Resonator Networks Chris Kymn (UC Berkeley)
14:45‑14:55
 Towards Chip-in-the-loop Spiking Neural Network Training via Metropolis-Hastings Sampling Ali Safa (imec and KU Leuven)
15:00‑15:10
 Leveraging Sparsity of SRNNs for Reconfigurable and Resource-Efficient Network-on-Chip Manu Rathore (TENNLab - Neuromorphic Architectures, Learning, Applications (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville))
15:15‑15:45
 Break
15:45‑16:10
 Invited talk: Towards fractional order dynamics neuromorphic elements Fidel Santamaria (Department of Neuroscience, Developmental and Regenerative Biology, University of Texas at San Antonio)
16:15‑16:25
 Compute-in-Memory with 6T-RRAM Memristive Circuit for Next-Gen Neuromorphic Hardware Kang Jun Bai (Air Force Research Laboratory)
16:30‑17:30
 Open mic / discussion - day II speakers
17:30
End of the second day

Thursday, 25 April 2024
08:00
Day III
08:00‑08:30
 Breakfast
08:30‑09:15
 Keynote: NeuroBench: A Framework for Benchmarking Neuromorphic Computing Algorithms and Systems Jason Yik (School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard)
09:20‑10:20
 IEEE EMBS special session: forum on AI for health careMetin Akay and Gert Cauwenberghs (IEEE EMBS and University of Houston and UC San Diego)
10:20‑10:50
 Break
10:50‑11:00
 One-Shot Auditory Blind Source Separation via Local Learning in a Neuromorphic Network Patrick Abbs (Cambrya, LLC)
11:05‑11:30
 Invited talk: TENN: A highly efficient transformer replacement for edge and event processing. M Anthony Lewis, Yan Ru Pei and Olivier Coenen (BrainChip)
11:35‑11:45
 A Recurrent Dynamic Model for Efficient Bayesian Optimization P. Michael Furlong (Centre for Theoretical Neuroscience/Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo)
11:50‑12:15
 Invited talk: Strategic & Large-Scale Considerations of Neuromorphic Computing Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratory)
12:20‑12:30
 GPU-RANC: A CUDA Accelerated Simulation Framework for Neuromorphic Architectures Joshua Mack (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Arizona)
12:35‑13:35
 Lunch
13:35‑13:45
 Late-breaking-news: Neuromodulated mixture of experts: A prefrontal cortex inspired architecture for lifelong learningClara Yi (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
13:50‑14:15
 Energy Efficient Implementation of MVM Operations Using Filament-free Bulk RRAM Arrays Dr. Ashwani Kumar (Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC San Diego)
14:20‑14:30
 TickTockTokens: a minimal building block for event-driven systems Johannes Leugering (Institute for Neural Computation, Bioengineering Dept., UC San Diego)
14:35‑14:45
 Late-breaking-news: Brain-Inspired Hypervector Processing at the Edge of Large Language ModelsAlaaddin Goktug Ayar (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
14:50‑15:00
 Spiking Neural Network-based Flight Controller Diego Chavez Arana (New Mexico State University)
15:05‑15:35
 Coffee break
15:35‑16:00
 PETNet– Coincident Particle Event Detection using Spiking Neural Networks Jan Debus (ETH Zurich)
16:05‑16:15
 NeRTCAM: CAM-Based CMOS Implementation of Reference Frames for Neuromorphic Processors Harideep Nair (Carnegie Mellon University.)
16:20‑17:20
 Open mic / discussion - day III speakers
17:20‑17:30
 Final words -- invitation to NICE 2025
17:30
End of day 3 and of the talk-days of NICE 2024

Friday, 26 April 2024
08:30
Tutorial day
08:30‑10:30
Tutorial slot I
10:30‑11:00
Coffee break
11:00‑13:00
Tutorial slot II
13:00‑14:00
Lunch
14:00‑16:00
Tutorial slot III
16:00
End of NICE 2024
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de