Show this page for printing or as short info (with end time)

NICE 2024 - Agenda

(show all abstracts)
Tuesday, 23 April 2024
08:00
NICE 2024-- day 1

NICE 2024

Registration

For registration, please see the registration options and link to the registration form.

Venue

show a map with the two venues and the hotels.

Hotel with special rates

These hotels offer special rates for the NICE attendants (see the map above for location information, deadline to book is 9 April 2024 or until the room block is filled):

  • La Jolla Shores Hotel (closest to the conference venue with a NICE stroll at the seaside and with nearby restaurants) , 8110 Camino Del Oro, La Jolla, CA 92037: $355.06 / night (inclusive of taxes and fees), does not include parking.
    Reservation link for the La Jolla Shores to get the special rate. To book up to two days prior or after the conference (subject to availability), please call +1 866-976-6659 and refer to the UCSD - NICE 2024
  • Embassy Suites by Hilton San Diego, 4550 La Jolla Village Dr., San Diego, CA 92122, $269.42 / night (inclusive of taxes – resort fees are waived for the reservation), does not include parking.. Depending on room availability it is also possible to extend the booking three days prior or after the conference
    Reservation link for the Hilton to get the special rate
  • Residence Inn by Marriott, 8901 Gilman Dr., La Jolla, CA 92037: $291.70 / night (inclusive of taxes and fees), does not include parking.
    Reservation link for the Marriott to get the special rate.
08:00

NICE 2024 agenda

Times listed are Pacific Daylight Time (PDT), and are subject to change.

It is also possible to show the agenda with other time zones listed, which are relevant for: Africa, America, Australia, China, Europe, India, Japan

08:00‑08:30
(30 min)
 Registration and breakfast
08:30‑08:45
(15+5 min)
 Welcome and opening

.ics

Gert Cauwenberghs, Duygu Kuzum, Tajana Rosing (Institute for Neural Computation and Jacobs School of Engineering, UC San Diego)
Miroslav Krstić (Associate Vice Chancellor for Research, UC San Diego)
08:50‑09:35
(45+5 min)
 Organisers round

.ics

Members of the organising committees
09:40‑10:25
(45+5 min)
 Keynote: Brains and AI

.ics

Terry Sejnowski (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
10:30‑11:00
(30 min)
 Break
11:00‑11:25
(25+5 min)
 Biological Dynamics Enabling Training of Binary Recurrent Networks

show abstract

.ics

William Chapman (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:30‑11:40
(10+5 min)
 Towards Convergence Intelligence – neuromorphic engineering and engineered organoids for neurotechnology

Computing demands are vastly outpacing improvements made through Moore’s law scaling; transistors are reaching their physical limitations. Modern computing is on a trajectory to consume far too much energy and requiring even more data. Yet the current paradigm of artificial intelligence and machine learning casts intelligence as a problem of representation learning and weak compute. These drawbacks have ignited interests in non von Neuman architecture for compute and new types of brain-informed/inspired learning. This talk will explore emerging synergies between neuromorphic engineering and engineered organoid intelligence, a nascent field that we refer to as convergence intelligence. Relevant federal funding opportunities and strategies will be presented along with the presenter’s personal outlook for applying convergence intelligence to brain/body interface technologies for improving health.

.ics

Dr. Grace Hwang (Program Director, National Institutes of Health (NIH)/National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)/ U.S. BRAIN Initiative)
11:45‑12:10
(25+5 min)
 Invited talk: Learning algorithms for spiking and physical neural networks

show abstract

.ics

Friedemann Zenke (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research & University of Basel)
12:15‑12:30
(15 min)
 Poster teasers

1-min "this is my poster content" teasers

  • Shelah O. Ameli
  • Alaaddin Goktug Ayar
  • Kanha Batra/ Jiaqi Zhang
  • Younes Bouhadjar
  • Mario De Florio and Adar Kahana
  • Michael Furlong
  • David Mascarenas
  • Sonia Mazelot
  • Roy Moyal
  • Shaan Shah
  • Simon Thorpe and Aditya Kar
  • Zoran Utkovski
  • Margot Wagner and Kameron Gano
  • Jason Yik

.ics

12:30‑14:00
(90 min)
 Poster-lunch (posters + finger food)



Maximum possible poster size: landscape, 48 inch x 70 inch.

Posters

  • Shelah O. Ameli: Leveraging Programmable Plasticity on Neuromorphic Hardware
  • Roy Moyal: A Neuromorphic Algorithm for Dynamic Contrast Optimization
  • David Mascarenas: Beating 2 Sides of the Exposure Triangle in Post Processing with Neuromorphic Imager Arrays
  • Mario De Florio and Adar Kahana: Analysis of biologically plausible neuron models for regression with spiking neural networks
  • Zoran Utkovski: Neuromorphic Wireless Device-Edge Co-Inference via the Directed Information Bottleneck
  • Michael Furlong: Sparse fractional power encoding for fixed-point neuromorphic hardware.
  • Shaan Shah: Implementation of Matrix Vector Multiplication Operations Using Hydrogenated Perovskite Nickelate Synaptic Networks
  • Margot Wagner and Kameron Gano: Stochastic Markov Diffusion using Eigenmode Decomposition for Scalable Neuromorphic Synapses
  • Younes Bouhadjar: Exploring methods for training Spiking Neural Networks for optimal accuracy and efficiency
  • Simon Thorpe and Aditya Kar: The Terabrain Project: Simulating billions of spiking neurons on standard computer hardware (Poster and Demo)

Talk-Posters

  • William Chapman: "Biological Dynamics Enabling Training of Binary Recurrent Networks"
  • Alaaddin Goktug Ayar: "Brain-Inspired Hypervector Processing at the Edge of Large Language Models"
  • Jason Yik: NeuroBench: A Framework for Benchmarking Neuromorphic Computing Algorithms and Systems
  • Kanha Batra/ Jiaqi Zhang: "Neuromodulated Mixture of Experts: A prefrontal cortex inspired architecture for lifelong learning"
  • Sonia Mazelot: "Compositional Factorization of Visual Scenes with Convolutional Sparse Coding and Resonator Networks"
14:00‑14:25
(25+5 min)
 SQUAT: Stateful Quantization-Aware Training in Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks

show abstract

.ics

Sreyes Venkatesh (UC Santa Cruz)
14:30‑14:40
(10+5 min)
 Expressive Dendrites in Spiking Networks

show abstract

.ics

Mark Plagge (Sandia National Laboratories)
14:45‑15:10
(25+5 min)
 Text-to-Events: Synthetic Event Camera Streams from Conditional Text Input

show abstract

.ics

Shih-Chii Liu (Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
15:15‑15:45
(30 min)
 Break
15:45‑16:10
(25+5 min)
 Embracing the Hairball: An Investigation of Recurrence in Spiking Neural Networks for Control

show abstract

.ics

Katie Schuman (University of Tennessee)
16:15‑17:00
(45 min)
 Open mic / discussion -- day I speakers

.ics

17:00‑18:00
(60 min)
 Misha Mahowald Prizes
  • Misha Mahowald Recognition of Lifetime Contribution to Neuromorphic Engineering:
    Carver Mead, Gordon and Betty Moore Professor Emeritus of Engineering and Applied Science at the California Institute of Technology

  • 2023 Misha Mahowald Prize:
    James Bradley Aimone, Brian C. Franke, Richard B. Lehoucq, Michael C. Krygier, Aaron J. Hill, Ojas Parekh, Leah E. Reeder, William Severa, and J. Darby Smith, Sandia National Laboratory

.ics

18:00‑19:00
(60 min)
 Reception and celebration of 35+ years of neuromorphic engineering

Wednesday, 24 April 2024
08:00
NICE 2024 - Day II
08:00‑08:30
(30 min)
 Breakfast
08:30‑09:15
(45+5 min)
 Keynote: Hearing with Silicon Cochleas

.ics

Shih-Chii Liu (Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
09:20‑09:30
(10+5 min)
 Explaining Neural Spike Activity for Simulated Bio-plausible Network through Deep Sequence Learning

show abstract

.ics

Shruti R Kulkarni (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
09:35‑10:00
(25+5 min)
 Invited talk: Hardware Accelerators for Brain-Inspired Computing

show abstract

.ics

John Arthur (IBM Research)
10:05‑10:30
(25+5 min)
 Hardware-aware Few-shot Learning on a Memristor-based Small-world Architecture

show abstract

.ics

Karthik Charan Raghunathan (Institute of Neuroinformatics, ETH and UZH Zurich)
10:35‑11:05
(30 min)
 Break
11:05‑11:30
(25+5 min)
 Spiking Physics-Informed Neural Networks on Loihi-2

.ics

Brad Theilman (Sandia National Laboratories)
11:35‑11:45
(10+5 min)
 jaxsnn: Event-driven Gradient Estimation for Analog Neuromorphic Hardware

show abstract

.ics

Eric Müller (BrainScaleS, Heidelberg University)
11:50‑12:00
(10+5 min)
 Late-breaking-news: Distributed Neural State Machines on Loihi 2

show abstract

.ics

Alpha Renner (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
12:05‑12:20
(15 min)
 Poster teasers 1-min "this is my poster content" teasers
  • Patrick Abbs
  • Sai Sukruth Bezugam
  • Gwenevere Frank
  • Christopher Kymn
  • Min Suk Lee and Abhinav Uppal
  • Srideep Musuvathy
  • Lars Niedermeier:
  • Joey Randich
  • Nancy Ronquillo
  • Bernard Vogginger
  • Felix Wang
  • Katy Warr
  • Yucheng Zhou

.ics

12:20‑12:30
(10 min)
 Group photo

.ics

12:30‑14:00
(90 min)
 Poster-lunch (posters + finger food)



Maximum possible poster size: landscape, 48 inch x 70 inch.

Posters

  • Bernard Vogginger: Neuromorphic hardware for sustainable AI data centers
  • Gwenevere Frank: HiAER-Spike: Hardware-Software Co-Design for Large-Scale Reconfigurable Event-Driven Neuromorphic Computing
  • Lars Niedermeier: An Integrated Toolbox for Creating Neuromorphic Edge Applications
  • Srideep Musuvathy: A Spiking Neural Algorithm for Markov RewardProcesses
  • Joey Randich: Leaky Integrate-and-Fire Neuron as an Analog-to-Digital Converter
  • Nancy Ronquillo: Exploiting Cognitive State EEG Datasets with Transfer Learning
  • Katy Warr: Optimising Sparse Associative Memory with Neurogenesis for Accuracy and Deployment
  • Yucheng Zhou: Understanding Conduction Mechanism of Filament-free Bulk RRAM for Neuromorphic Computing Applications
  • Min Suk Lee and Abhinav Uppal: In-Ear Physiology for Brain-Body Health Monitoring (Poster and Live Demo)

Talk-Posters

  • Alpha Renner: "Neuromorphic Hyperdimensional Computing"
  • Patrick Abbs: "One-Shot Auditory Blind Source Separation via Local Learning in a Neuromorphic Network"
  • Sai Sukruth Bezugam: "Quantized Context Based LIF Neurons for Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks in 45nm"
  • Christopher Kymn: "Compositional Factorization of Visual Scenes with Convolutional Sparse Coding and Resonator Networks"
  • Felix Wang: "STACS: "Simulation Tool for Asynchronous Cortical Streams"
  • Shruti R. Kulkarni: "Explaining Neural Spike Activity for Simulated Bio-plausible Network through Deep Sequence Learning"
14:00‑14:10
(10+5 min)
 Quantized Context Based LIF Neurons for Recurrent Spiking Neural Networks in 45nm

show abstract

.ics

Sai Sukruth Bezugam (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California Santa Barbara)
14:15‑14:40
(25+5 min)
 Compositional Factorization of Visual Scenes with Convolutional Sparse Coding and Resonator Networks

show abstract

.ics

Chris Kymn (UC Berkeley)
14:45‑14:55
(10+5 min)
 Towards Chip-in-the-loop Spiking Neural Network Training via Metropolis-Hastings Sampling

show abstract

.ics

Ali Safa (imec and KU Leuven)
15:00‑15:10
(10+5 min)
 Leveraging Sparsity of SRNNs for Reconfigurable and Resource-Efficient Network-on-Chip

show abstract

.ics

Manu Rathore (TENNLab - Neuromorphic Architectures, Learning, Applications (The University of Tennessee, Knoxville))
15:15‑15:45
(30 min)
 Break
15:45‑16:10
(25+5 min)
 Invited talk: Towards fractional order dynamics neuromorphic elements

show abstract

.ics

Fidel Santamaria (Department of Neuroscience, Developmental and Regenerative Biology, University of Texas at San Antonio)
16:15‑16:25
(10+5 min)
 Compute-in-Memory with 6T-RRAM Memristive Circuit for Next-Gen Neuromorphic Hardware

show abstract

.ics

Kang Jun Bai (Air Force Research Laboratory)
16:30‑17:30
(60 min)
 Open mic / discussion - day II speakers

.ics

17:30
End of the second day

Thursday, 25 April 2024
08:00
Day III
08:00‑08:30
(30 min)
 Breakfast
08:30‑09:15
(45+5 min)
 Keynote: NeuroBench: A Framework for Benchmarking Neuromorphic Computing Algorithms and Systems

show abstract

.ics

Jason Yik (School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard)
09:20‑10:20
(60 min)
 IEEE EMBS special session: forum on AI for health care

.ics

Metin Akay and Gert Cauwenberghs (IEEE EMBS and University of Houston and UC San Diego)
10:20‑10:50
(30 min)
 Break
10:50‑11:00
(10+5 min)
 One-Shot Auditory Blind Source Separation via Local Learning in a Neuromorphic Network

show abstract

.ics

Patrick Abbs (Cambrya, LLC)
11:05‑11:30
(25+5 min)
 Invited talk: TENN: A highly efficient transformer replacement for edge and event processing.

.ics

M Anthony Lewis, Yan Ru Pei and Olivier Coenen (BrainChip)
11:35‑11:45
(10+5 min)
 A Recurrent Dynamic Model for Efficient Bayesian Optimization

show abstract

.ics

P. Michael Furlong (Centre for Theoretical Neuroscience/Systems Design Engineering, University of Waterloo)
11:50‑12:15
(25+5 min)
 Invited talk: Strategic & Large-Scale Considerations of Neuromorphic Computing

show abstract

.ics

Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratory)
12:20‑12:30
(10+5 min)
 GPU-RANC: A CUDA Accelerated Simulation Framework for Neuromorphic Architectures

show abstract

.ics

Joshua Mack (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Arizona)
12:35‑13:35
(60 min)
 Lunch
13:35‑13:45
(10+5 min)
 Late-breaking-news: Neuromodulated mixture of experts: A prefrontal cortex inspired architecture for lifelong learning

show abstract

.ics

Clara Yi (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
13:50‑14:15
(25+5 min)
 Energy Efficient Implementation of MVM Operations Using Filament-free Bulk RRAM Arrays

show abstract

.ics

Dr. Ashwani Kumar (Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC San Diego)
14:20‑14:30
(10+5 min)
 TickTockTokens: a minimal building block for event-driven systems

.ics

Johannes Leugering (Institute for Neural Computation, Bioengineering Dept., UC San Diego)
14:35‑14:45
(10+5 min)
 Late-breaking-news: Brain-Inspired Hypervector Processing at the Edge of Large Language Models

.ics

Alaaddin Goktug Ayar (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
14:50‑15:00
(10+5 min)
 Spiking Neural Network-based Flight Controller

show abstract

.ics

Diego Chavez Arana (New Mexico State University)
15:05‑15:35
(30 min)
 Coffee break
15:35‑16:00
(25+5 min)
 PETNet– Coincident Particle Event Detection using Spiking Neural Networks

show abstract

.ics

Jan Debus (ETH Zurich)
16:05‑16:15
(10+5 min)
 NeRTCAM: CAM-Based CMOS Implementation of Reference Frames for Neuromorphic Processors

show abstract

.ics

Harideep Nair (Carnegie Mellon University.)
16:20‑17:20
(60 min)
 Open mic / discussion - day III speakers

.ics

17:20‑17:30
(10 min)
 Final words -- invitation to NICE 2025

.ics

17:30
End of day 3 and of the talk-days of NICE 2024

Friday, 26 April 2024
08:30
Tutorial day

Venue

The tutorial day takes place at the San Diego Supercomputer Center SDSC (SDSC visitor information page)

Tutorials are in the SDSC Auditorium. The auditorium will be partitioned into three sections so there can be three parallel tutorials in each time slot.

Tutorials

These 9 tutorial suggestions have been selected.

  • Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS neuromorphic compute system (via the EBRAINS Research Infrastructure )
  • An Introduction to Design and Simulation using SNS-Toolbox and SNSTorch
  • Simulation Tool for Asynchronous Cortical Streams (STACS)
  • N2A – neural programming language and workbench
  • SANA-FE: Simulating Advanced Neuromorphic Architectures for Fast Exploration
  • An Integrated Toolbox for Creating Neuromorphic Edge Applications
  • CrossSim: A Hardware/Software Co-Design Tool for Analog In-Memory Computing
  • Neuromorphic Intermediate Representation
  • Building Scalable, Composable Spiking Neural Algorithms with Fugu (An Introduction)
08:30‑10:30
(120 min)
Tutorial slot I

Three tutorials in parallel

show abstract

Simulation Tool for Asynchronous Cortical Streams (STACS)Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS neuromorphic compute system An Integrated Toolbox for Creating Neuromorphic Edge Applications
Felix Wang (Sandia National Laboratories)

Tutorial abstract

Eric Müller (Heidelberg University)

(via the EBRAINS Research Infrastructure. Please ideally create your EBRAINS account before the tutorial)

Tutorial abstract

Lars Niedermeier (Niedermeier Consulting), Jeff Krichmar (UC Irvine)

Tutorial abstract

.ics

10:30‑11:00
(30 min)
Coffee break
11:00‑13:00
(120 min)
Tutorial slot II

Three tutorials in parallel

show abstract

Neuromorphic Intermediate RepresentationAn Introduction to Design and Simulation using SNS-Toolbox and SNSTorchBuilding Scalable, Composable Spiking Neural Algorithms with Fugu (An Introduction)
Bernhard Vogginger (TU Dresden), Jason Eshraghian (UC Santa Cruz)

Tutorial abstract

Will Nourse (Department of Electrical, Computer, and Systems Engineering, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland OH)



Tutorial abstract

Srideep Musuvathy (Sandia National Laboratories)

Tutorial abstract

.ics

13:00‑14:00
(60 min)
Lunch



UCSD INC is pleased to offer the following live demonstration, free of charge, to all NICE 2024 attendees during the lunch hour at the UCSD INC Swartz Center for Computational Neuroscience (SCCN, https://sccn.ucsd.edu)
EEG Virtual and Augmented Reality Live Demonstrations
Mobile Brain Imaging (MoBI) Laboratory, SDSC East Expansion Level B2 (adjacent to tutorials and lunch venue):

  • Edgar Mitchell Experience in Virtual Reality
    This is a 360-degree virtual reality simulation following the journey of Edgar Mitchell, an astronaut on the Apollo 14 mission, as he returns from the moon and makes his way back to Earth.
  • Supporting Self-transcendence and Compassion through EEG-guided Virtual Reality
    We utilize an adaptive, closed-loop BCI system that modulates the intensity and content of a virtual psychedelic experience based on EEG-derived Default-Mode-Network activity.
14:00‑16:00
(120 min)
Tutorial slot III

Three tutorials in parallel

show abstract

CrossSim: A Hardware/Software Co-Design Tool for Analog In-Memory ComputingN2A – neural programming language and workbenchSANA-FE: Simulating Advanced Neuromorphic Architectures for Fast Exploration
William Chapman (Sandia National Labs)

Tutorial abstract

Fred Rothganger (Sandia National Labs)

Tutorial abstract

James Boyle (The University of Texas at Austin)

Tutorial abstract

.ics

16:00
End of NICE 2024
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de

Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organizations contributing to the success of NICE 2024:

UC San Diego
Institute for Neural Computation
IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society
Azip
BrainChip