NICE 2021 - Agenda

(Agenda as of 2021/01/24-03:02 CET)
Tuesday, 16 March 2021

NICE #8
CET: 14:00-14:10
EDT: 09:00-09:10
PDT: 06:00-06:10
UTC: 13:00-13:10
 Welcome to NICE #8
CET: 14:15-14:40
EDT: 09:15-09:40
PDT: 06:15-06:40
UTC: 13:15-13:40
 Organizer Round
CET: 14:40-15:20
EDT: 09:40-10:20
PDT: 06:40-07:20
UTC: 13:40-14:20
 KeynoteMike Davies (Intel)
CET: 15:25-15:45
EDT: 10:25-10:45
PDT: 07:25-07:45
UTC: 14:25-14:45
 Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPITT/CMU/SORBONNE)
CET: 15:50-16:10
EDT: 10:50-11:10
PDT: 07:50-08:10
UTC: 14:50-15:10
 TBDJohannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:15-16:45
EDT: 11:15-11:45
PDT: 08:15-08:45
UTC: 15:15-15:45
 (break)
CET: 16:45-16:55
EDT: 11:45-11:55
PDT: 08:45-08:55
UTC: 15:45-15:55
 Group photo (zoom screenshots)
CET: 16:55-17:15
EDT: 11:55-12:15
PDT: 08:55-09:15
UTC: 15:55-16:15
 Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machinesChristopher Bennett (Sandia National Labs)
CET: 17:20-17:30
EDT: 12:20-12:30
PDT: 09:20-09:30
UTC: 16:20-16:30
 Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale systemSebastian Schmitt (Heidelberg University)
CET: 17:35-17:55
EDT: 12:35-12:55
PDT: 09:35-09:55
UTC: 16:35-16:55
 Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architectureKorbinian Schreiber (Heidelberg University)
CET: 18:00-18:20
EDT: 13:00-13:20
PDT: 10:00-10:20
UTC: 17:00-17:20
 Batch << 1: Why Neuromorphic Computing Architectures Suit Real-Time Workloads Jonathan Tapson (GrAI Matter Labs)
CET: 18:25-18:45
EDT: 13:25-13:45
PDT: 10:25-10:45
UTC: 17:25-17:45
 Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)Thomas Pfeil (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)
CET: 18:50-19:10
EDT: 13:50-14:10
PDT: 10:50-11:10
UTC: 17:50-18:10
 Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2Florian Kelber (TU Dresden)
CET: 19:15-19:45
EDT: 14:15-14:45
PDT: 11:15-11:45
UTC: 18:15-18:45
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:45
EDT: 14:45
PDT: 11:45
UTC: 18:45
End of day I
CET: 19:45-20:45
EDT: 14:45-15:45
PDT: 11:45-12:45
UTC: 18:45-19:45
(break)
CET: 21:00-00:00
EDT: 16:00-19:00
PDT: 13:00-16:00
UTC: 20:00-23:00
Tutorial: BrainScaleS hands-on

Wednesday, 17 March 2021
CET: 10:30-12:00
EDT: 05:30-07:00
PDT: 02:30-04:00
UTC: 09:30-11:00
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on Andrew Rowley (UMAN)
CET: 12:00-14:00
EDT: 07:00-09:00
PDT: 04:00-06:00
UTC: 11:00-13:00
(break)
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day II
CET: 14:00-14:40
EDT: 09:00-09:40
PDT: 06:00-06:40
UTC: 13:00-13:40
 KeynoteJeff Hawkins
CET: 14:45-15:05
EDT: 09:45-10:05
PDT: 06:45-07:05
UTC: 13:45-14:05
 A Neuromorphic Future for Classic Computing TasksBrad Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 15:10-15:20
EDT: 10:10-10:20
PDT: 07:10-07:20
UTC: 14:10-14:20
 Lightning talk: Benchmarking of Neuromorphic Hardware SystemsChristoph Ostrau (Bielefeld University)
CET: 15:25-15:45
EDT: 10:25-10:45
PDT: 07:25-07:45
UTC: 14:25-14:45
 Natural density cortical models as benchmarks for universal neuromorphic computersMarkus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
CET: 15:50-16:15
EDT: 10:50-11:15
PDT: 07:50-08:15
UTC: 14:50-15:15
 Poster Lightning Talks
CET: 16:15-17:15
EDT: 11:15-12:15
PDT: 08:15-09:15
UTC: 15:15-16:15
 Poster session A and coffee
CET: 17:15-17:35
EDT: 12:15-12:35
PDT: 09:15-09:35
UTC: 16:15-16:35
 Platform-Agnostic Neural Algorithm Composition using FuguWilliam Severa (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 17:40-17:50
EDT: 12:40-12:50
PDT: 09:40-09:50
UTC: 16:40-16:50
 Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking HardwareAndrew Sornborger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
CET: 17:55-18:15
EDT: 12:55-13:15
PDT: 09:55-10:15
UTC: 16:55-17:15
 Inductive bias transfer between brains and machinesFabian Sinz (University Tübingen)
CET: 18:20-18:30
EDT: 13:20-13:30
PDT: 10:20-10:30
UTC: 17:20-17:30
 Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive CodingPau Vilimelis Aceituno (ETH Zürich)
CET: 18:35-18:45
EDT: 13:35-13:45
PDT: 10:35-10:45
UTC: 17:35-17:45
 Lightning talk: Cognitive Domain Ontologies: HPCs to Ultra Low Power Neuromorphic PlatformsChris Yakopcic (University of Dayton)
CET: 18:50-19:20
EDT: 13:50-14:20
PDT: 10:50-11:20
UTC: 17:50-18:20
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:20-20:20
EDT: 14:20-15:20
PDT: 11:20-12:20
UTC: 18:20-19:20
 (break)

Thursday, 18 March 2021
CET: 13:00-14:00
EDT: 08:00-09:00
PDT: 05:00-06:00
UTC: 12:00-13:00
Only at the (potential) in-person part in Heidelberg: Lunch
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day III
CET: 14:00-14:40
EDT: 09:00-09:40
PDT: 06:00-06:40
UTC: 13:00-13:40
 KeynoteWolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology)
CET: 14:45-15:05
EDT: 09:45-10:05
PDT: 06:45-07:05
UTC: 13:45-14:05
 On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural NetworksJohan Kwisthout (registration to be confirmed)
CET: 15:10-15:30
EDT: 10:10-10:30
PDT: 07:10-07:30
UTC: 14:10-14:30
 Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic SystemsCatherine Schuman (Oak Ridge )
CET: 15:35-15:50
EDT: 10:35-10:50
PDT: 07:35-07:50
UTC: 14:35-14:50
 Lightning talk: Adaptive control for hindlimb locomotion in a simulated mouse through temporal cerebellar learningThomas Passer Jensen (Technical University of Denmark) (TBC)
CET: 15:50-16:10
EDT: 10:50-11:10
PDT: 07:50-08:10
UTC: 14:50-15:10
 The speed of sequence processing in biological neuronal networksYounes Bouhadjar (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
CET: 16:15-17:15
EDT: 11:15-12:15
PDT: 08:15-09:15
UTC: 15:15-16:15
 Poster session b and coffee
CET: 17:15-17:35
EDT: 12:15-12:35
PDT: 09:15-09:35
UTC: 16:15-16:35
 Walter Senn (Universität Bern)
CET: 17:40-18:00
EDT: 12:40-13:00
PDT: 09:40-10:00
UTC: 16:40-17:00
 Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion poolingJakob Jordan (Institute of Physiology, University of Bern)
CET: 18:05-18:15
EDT: 13:05-13:15
PDT: 10:05-10:15
UTC: 17:05-17:15
 Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neuronsElena Kreutzer (University of Bern)
CET: 18:20-18:40
EDT: 13:20-13:40
PDT: 10:20-10:40
UTC: 17:20-17:40
 Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment modelsJohannes Leugering (Fraunhofer IIS)
CET: 18:45-18:55
EDT: 13:45-13:55
PDT: 10:45-10:55
UTC: 17:45-17:55
 Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC ReservoirsForrest Sheldon (Los Alamos National Lab - T-4/CNLS)
CET: 19:00-19:30
EDT: 14:00-14:30
PDT: 11:00-11:30
UTC: 18:00-18:30
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:30-21:00
EDT: 14:30-16:00
PDT: 11:30-13:00
UTC: 18:30-20:00
(break)
CET: 21:00-22:30
EDT: 16:00-17:30
PDT: 13:00-14:30
UTC: 20:00-21:30
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on

Friday, 19 March 2021
CET: 13:00-14:00
EDT: 08:00-09:00
PDT: 05:00-06:00
UTC: 12:00-13:00
Only at the (potential) in-person part in Heidelberg: Lunch
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day IV
CET: 14:00-14:40
EDT: 09:00-09:40
PDT: 06:00-06:40
UTC: 13:00-13:40
 Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognitionCharlotte Frenkel (Institute of Neuroinformatics, Zürich, Switzerland)
CET: 14:45-14:55
EDT: 09:45-09:55
PDT: 06:45-06:55
UTC: 13:45-13:55
 Lightning talk: Subspace Locally Competitive AlgorithmsDylan Paiton (University of Tübingen)
CET: 15:00-15:20
EDT: 10:00-10:20
PDT: 07:00-07:20
UTC: 14:00-14:20
 Programming neuromorphic computers: PyNN and beyondAndrew Davison (CNRS)
CET: 15:25-15:35
EDT: 10:25-10:35
PDT: 07:25-07:35
UTC: 14:25-14:35
 Lightning talk: TBDWilliam Kay (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
CET: 15:40-16:00
EDT: 10:40-11:00
PDT: 07:40-08:00
UTC: 14:40-15:00
 BrainScaleS: Development Methodologies and Operating SystemEric Müller (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:05-16:15
EDT: 11:05-11:15
PDT: 08:05-08:15
UTC: 15:05-15:15
  Lightning talk: Evolving Spiking Neural Networks for Robot Sensory-motor Decision Tasks of Varying DifficultyJ. David Schaffer (Binghamton University)
CET: 16:20-16:50
EDT: 11:20-11:50
PDT: 08:20-08:50
UTC: 15:20-15:50
 Coffee break
CET: 16:50-17:10
EDT: 11:50-12:10
PDT: 08:50-09:10
UTC: 15:50-16:10
 Relational Neurogenesis for Lifelong Learning AgentsTej Pandit (University of Texas at San Antonio)
CET: 17:15-17:25
EDT: 12:15-12:25
PDT: 09:15-09:25
UTC: 16:15-16:25
 Lightning talk: Fast and deep neuromorphic learning with first-spike codingJulian Goeltz (Kirchhoff Institut fuer Physik, Universitaet Heidelberg)
CET: 17:30-17:40
EDT: 12:30-12:40
PDT: 09:30-09:40
UTC: 16:30-16:40
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Computing for Spacecraft’s Terrain Relative Navigation: A Case of Event-Based Crater Classification TaskKazuki Kariya (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI)
CET: 17:45-18:05
EDT: 12:45-13:05
PDT: 09:45-10:05
UTC: 16:45-17:05
 Beyond Backprop: Different Approaches to Credit Assignment in Neural NetsIrina Rish (MILA / Université de Montréal )
CET: 18:10-18:20
EDT: 13:10-13:20
PDT: 10:10-10:20
UTC: 17:10-17:20
 Lightning talk: Comparing Neural Accelerators & Neuromorphic Architectures The False Idol of OperationsCraig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories )
CET: 18:25-18:45
EDT: 13:25-13:45
PDT: 10:25-10:45
UTC: 17:25-17:45
 Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor(Konstantinos Michmizos ) (TBC)
CET: 18:50-19:20
EDT: 13:50-14:20
PDT: 10:50-11:20
UTC: 17:50-18:20
 Wrap up / farewell
CET: 19:20
EDT: 14:20
PDT: 11:20
UTC: 18:20
End of NICE 2021
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de