NICE 2021 - Agenda

(Agenda as of 2021/01/24-04:53 CET)
Tuesday, 16 March 2021

NICE #8
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
 Welcome to NICE #8
CET: 14:15
EDT: 09:15
PDT: 06:15
UTC: 13:15
 Organizer Round
CET: 14:40
EDT: 09:40
PDT: 06:40
UTC: 13:40
 KeynoteMike Davies (Intel)
CET: 15:25
EDT: 10:25
PDT: 07:25
UTC: 14:25
 Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPITT/CMU/SORBONNE)
CET: 15:50
EDT: 10:50
PDT: 07:50
UTC: 14:50
 TBDJohannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:15
EDT: 11:15
PDT: 08:15
UTC: 15:15
 (break)
CET: 16:45
EDT: 11:45
PDT: 08:45
UTC: 15:45
 Group photo (zoom screenshots)
CET: 16:55
EDT: 11:55
PDT: 08:55
UTC: 15:55
 Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machinesChristopher Bennett (Sandia National Labs)
CET: 17:20
EDT: 12:20
PDT: 09:20
UTC: 16:20
 Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale systemSebastian Schmitt (Heidelberg University)
CET: 17:35
EDT: 12:35
PDT: 09:35
UTC: 16:35
 Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architectureKorbinian Schreiber (Heidelberg University)
CET: 18:00
EDT: 13:00
PDT: 10:00
UTC: 17:00
 Batch << 1: Why Neuromorphic Computing Architectures Suit Real-Time Workloads Jonathan Tapson (GrAI Matter Labs)
CET: 18:25
EDT: 13:25
PDT: 10:25
UTC: 17:25
 Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)Thomas Pfeil (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)
CET: 18:50
EDT: 13:50
PDT: 10:50
UTC: 17:50
 Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2Florian Kelber (TU Dresden)
CET: 19:15
EDT: 14:15
PDT: 11:15
UTC: 18:15
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:45
EDT: 14:45
PDT: 11:45
UTC: 18:45
End of day I
CET: 19:45
EDT: 14:45
PDT: 11:45
UTC: 18:45
(break)
CET: 21:00
EDT: 16:00
PDT: 13:00
UTC: 20:00
Tutorial: BrainScaleS hands-on

Wednesday, 17 March 2021
CET: 10:30
EDT: 05:30
PDT: 02:30
UTC: 09:30
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on Andrew Rowley (UMAN)
CET: 12:00
EDT: 07:00
PDT: 04:00
UTC: 11:00
(break)
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day II
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
 KeynoteJeff Hawkins
CET: 14:45
EDT: 09:45
PDT: 06:45
UTC: 13:45
 A Neuromorphic Future for Classic Computing TasksBrad Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 15:10
EDT: 10:10
PDT: 07:10
UTC: 14:10
 Lightning talk: Benchmarking of Neuromorphic Hardware SystemsChristoph Ostrau (Bielefeld University)
CET: 15:25
EDT: 10:25
PDT: 07:25
UTC: 14:25
 Natural density cortical models as benchmarks for universal neuromorphic computersMarkus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
CET: 15:50
EDT: 10:50
PDT: 07:50
UTC: 14:50
 Poster Lightning Talks
CET: 16:15
EDT: 11:15
PDT: 08:15
UTC: 15:15
 Poster session A and coffee
CET: 17:15
EDT: 12:15
PDT: 09:15
UTC: 16:15
 Platform-Agnostic Neural Algorithm Composition using FuguWilliam Severa (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 17:40
EDT: 12:40
PDT: 09:40
UTC: 16:40
 Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking HardwareAndrew Sornborger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
CET: 17:55
EDT: 12:55
PDT: 09:55
UTC: 16:55
 Inductive bias transfer between brains and machinesFabian Sinz (University Tübingen)
CET: 18:20
EDT: 13:20
PDT: 10:20
UTC: 17:20
 Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive CodingPau Vilimelis Aceituno (ETH Zürich)
CET: 18:35
EDT: 13:35
PDT: 10:35
UTC: 17:35
 Lightning talk: Cognitive Domain Ontologies: HPCs to Ultra Low Power Neuromorphic PlatformsChris Yakopcic (University of Dayton)
CET: 18:50
EDT: 13:50
PDT: 10:50
UTC: 17:50
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:20
EDT: 14:20
PDT: 11:20
UTC: 18:20
 (break)

Thursday, 18 March 2021
CET: 13:00
EDT: 08:00
PDT: 05:00
UTC: 12:00
Only at the (potential) in-person part in Heidelberg: Lunch
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day III
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
 KeynoteWolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology)
CET: 14:45
EDT: 09:45
PDT: 06:45
UTC: 13:45
 On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural NetworksJohan Kwisthout (registration to be confirmed)
CET: 15:10
EDT: 10:10
PDT: 07:10
UTC: 14:10
 Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic SystemsCatherine Schuman (Oak Ridge )
CET: 15:35
EDT: 10:35
PDT: 07:35
UTC: 14:35
 Lightning talk: Adaptive control for hindlimb locomotion in a simulated mouse through temporal cerebellar learningThomas Passer Jensen (Technical University of Denmark) (TBC)
CET: 15:50
EDT: 10:50
PDT: 07:50
UTC: 14:50
 The speed of sequence processing in biological neuronal networksYounes Bouhadjar (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
CET: 16:15
EDT: 11:15
PDT: 08:15
UTC: 15:15
 Poster session b and coffee
CET: 17:15
EDT: 12:15
PDT: 09:15
UTC: 16:15
 Walter Senn (Universität Bern)
CET: 17:40
EDT: 12:40
PDT: 09:40
UTC: 16:40
 Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion poolingJakob Jordan (Institute of Physiology, University of Bern)
CET: 18:05
EDT: 13:05
PDT: 10:05
UTC: 17:05
 Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neuronsElena Kreutzer (University of Bern)
CET: 18:20
EDT: 13:20
PDT: 10:20
UTC: 17:20
 Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment modelsJohannes Leugering (Fraunhofer IIS)
CET: 18:45
EDT: 13:45
PDT: 10:45
UTC: 17:45
 Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC ReservoirsForrest Sheldon (Los Alamos National Lab - T-4/CNLS)
CET: 19:00
EDT: 14:00
PDT: 11:00
UTC: 18:00
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:30
EDT: 14:30
PDT: 11:30
UTC: 18:30
(break)
CET: 21:00
EDT: 16:00
PDT: 13:00
UTC: 20:00
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on

Friday, 19 March 2021
CET: 13:00
EDT: 08:00
PDT: 05:00
UTC: 12:00
Only at the (potential) in-person part in Heidelberg: Lunch
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day IV
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
 Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognitionCharlotte Frenkel (Institute of Neuroinformatics, Zürich, Switzerland)
CET: 14:45
EDT: 09:45
PDT: 06:45
UTC: 13:45
 Lightning talk: Subspace Locally Competitive AlgorithmsDylan Paiton (University of Tübingen)
CET: 15:00
EDT: 10:00
PDT: 07:00
UTC: 14:00
 Programming neuromorphic computers: PyNN and beyondAndrew Davison (CNRS)
CET: 15:25
EDT: 10:25
PDT: 07:25
UTC: 14:25
 Lightning talk: TBDWilliam Kay (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
CET: 15:40
EDT: 10:40
PDT: 07:40
UTC: 14:40
 BrainScaleS: Development Methodologies and Operating SystemEric Müller (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:05
EDT: 11:05
PDT: 08:05
UTC: 15:05
  Lightning talk: Evolving Spiking Neural Networks for Robot Sensory-motor Decision Tasks of Varying DifficultyJ. David Schaffer (Binghamton University)
CET: 16:20
EDT: 11:20
PDT: 08:20
UTC: 15:20
 Coffee break
CET: 16:50
EDT: 11:50
PDT: 08:50
UTC: 15:50
 Relational Neurogenesis for Lifelong Learning AgentsTej Pandit (University of Texas at San Antonio)
CET: 17:15
EDT: 12:15
PDT: 09:15
UTC: 16:15
 Lightning talk: Fast and deep neuromorphic learning with first-spike codingJulian Goeltz (Kirchhoff Institut fuer Physik, Universitaet Heidelberg)
CET: 17:30
EDT: 12:30
PDT: 09:30
UTC: 16:30
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Computing for Spacecraft’s Terrain Relative Navigation: A Case of Event-Based Crater Classification TaskKazuki Kariya (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI)
CET: 17:45
EDT: 12:45
PDT: 09:45
UTC: 16:45
 Beyond Backprop: Different Approaches to Credit Assignment in Neural NetsIrina Rish (MILA / Université de Montréal )
CET: 18:10
EDT: 13:10
PDT: 10:10
UTC: 17:10
 Lightning talk: Comparing Neural Accelerators & Neuromorphic Architectures The False Idol of OperationsCraig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories )
CET: 18:25
EDT: 13:25
PDT: 10:25
UTC: 17:25
 Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor(Konstantinos Michmizos ) (TBC)
CET: 18:50
EDT: 13:50
PDT: 10:50
UTC: 17:50
 Wrap up / farewell
CET: 19:20
EDT: 14:20
PDT: 11:20
UTC: 18:20
End of NICE 2021
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de