NICE 2021 - Agenda

(Agenda as of 2022/10/01-11:24 CEST)
Tuesday, 16 March 2021

NICE #8

CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
 
Welcome to NICE #8
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)
Johannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
CET: 14:15
EDT: 09:15
PDT: 06:15
UTC: 13:15
 
Organizer Round
CET: 14:40
EDT: 09:40
PDT: 06:40
UTC: 13:40
 
Keynote: Lessons from Loihi for the Future of Neuromorphic Computing
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Mike Davies (Intel)
CET: 15:25
EDT: 10:25
PDT: 07:25
UTC: 14:25
 
Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPITT/CMU/SORBONNE)
CET: 15:50
EDT: 10:50
PDT: 07:50
UTC: 14:50
 
Exploring the possibilities of analog neuromorphic computing with BrainScaleS
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Johannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:15
EDT: 11:15
PDT: 08:15
UTC: 15:15
 
(break)
CET: 16:45
EDT: 11:45
PDT: 08:45
UTC: 15:45
 
Group photo (zoom screenshots)
CET: 16:55
EDT: 11:55
PDT: 08:55
UTC: 15:55
 
Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machines
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)
Christopher Bennett (Sandia National Labs)
CET: 17:20
EDT: 12:20
PDT: 09:20
UTC: 16:20
 
Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale system
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Sebastian Schmitt (Heidelberg University)
CET: 17:35
EDT: 12:35
PDT: 09:35
UTC: 16:35
 
Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architecture
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Korbinian Schreiber (Heidelberg University)
CET: 18:00
EDT: 13:00
PDT: 10:00
UTC: 17:00
 
Batch << 1: Why Neuromorphic Computing Architectures Suit Real-Time Workloads
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Jonathan Tapson (School of Electrical and Data Engineering, University of Technology Sydney)
CET: 18:25
EDT: 13:25
PDT: 10:25
UTC: 17:25
 
Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Thomas Pfeil (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)
CET: 18:50
EDT: 13:50
PDT: 10:50
UTC: 17:50
 
Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Florian Kelber (TU Dresden)
CET: 19:15
EDT: 14:15
PDT: 11:15
UTC: 18:15
 
Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:45
EDT: 14:45
PDT: 11:45
UTC: 18:45
End of day I
CET: 19:45
EDT: 14:45
PDT: 11:45
UTC: 18:45
(break)
CET: 21:00
EDT: 16:00
PDT: 13:00
UTC: 20:00
Tutorials: BrainScaleS and DYNAP-SE

Wednesday, 17 March 2021
CET: 10:00
EDT: 05:00
PDT: 02:00
UTC: 09:00
Tutorials: SpiNNaker and DYNAP-SE
CET: 10:30
EDT: 05:30
PDT: 02:30
UTC: 09:30
 
SpiNNaker tutorial introduction

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Andrew Rowley (University of Manchester)
CET: 13:00
EDT: 08:00
PDT: 05:00
UTC: 12:00
(break)
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day II
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
Keynote: From Brains to Silicon -- Applying lessons from neuroscience to machine learning
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Jeff Hawkins (Numenta)
Subutai Ahmad (Numenta)
CET: 14:45
EDT: 09:45
PDT: 06:45
UTC: 13:45
A Neuromorphic Future for Classic Computing Tasks

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Brad Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 15:10
EDT: 10:10
PDT: 07:10
UTC: 14:10
Lightning talk: Benchmarking of Neuromorphic Hardware Systems
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Christoph Ostrau (Bielefeld University)
CET: 15:25
EDT: 10:25
PDT: 07:25
UTC: 14:25
Natural density cortical models as benchmarks for universal neuromorphic computers
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
Markus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
CET: 15:50
EDT: 10:50
PDT: 07:50
UTC: 14:50
Poster Lightning Talks
Alberto Vergani (AMU)
Pau Vilimelis Aceituno (ETH Zürich)
Benjamin Cramer (Heidelberg University)
Garibaldi Pineda Garcia (University of Sussex)
Ioannis Polykretis (Rutgers University)
Tobias Thommes (Heidelberg University)
Andrew Fountain (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Ayon Borthakur (Cornell University)
Akos Ferenc Kungl (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:15
EDT: 11:15
PDT: 08:15
UTC: 15:15
Poster session A (and break)
CET: 17:15
EDT: 12:15
PDT: 09:15
UTC: 16:15
Platform-Agnostic Neural Algorithm Composition using Fugu
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
William Severa (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 17:40
EDT: 12:40
PDT: 09:40
UTC: 16:40
Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking Hardware
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Andrew Sornborger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
CET: 17:55
EDT: 12:55
PDT: 09:55
UTC: 16:55
Inductive bias transfer between brains and machines
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Fabian Sinz (University Tübingen)
CET: 18:20
EDT: 13:20
PDT: 10:20
UTC: 17:20
Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive Coding
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Pau Vilimelis Aceituno (ETH Zürich)
CET: 18:35
EDT: 13:35
PDT: 10:35
UTC: 17:35
Lightning talk: Cognitive Domain Ontologies: HPCs to Ultra Low Power Neuromorphic Platforms
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
Chris Yakopcic (University of Dayton)
CET: 18:50
EDT: 13:50
PDT: 10:50
UTC: 17:50
Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:20
EDT: 14:20
PDT: 11:20
UTC: 18:20
(break)
CET: 20:30
EDT: 15:30
PDT: 12:30
UTC: 19:30
Tutorial: Loihi
CET: 20:30
EDT: 15:30
PDT: 12:30
UTC: 19:30
 
Intel Loihi's NxSDK: Introduction and overview
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Andreas Wild (Intel Corporation)
CET: 20:37
EDT: 15:37
PDT: 12:37
UTC: 19:37
 
A Fast and Efficient Constraint Satisfaction Solver on Loihi

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Gabriel Andres Fonseca Guerra (Intel Coorporation)
CET: 21:18
EDT: 16:18
PDT: 13:18
UTC: 20:18
 
SLAYER for Loihi
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Sumit Bam Shrestha (Intel Corporation)
CET: 21:52
EDT: 16:52
PDT: 13:52
UTC: 20:52
 
Performance Characterization on Loihi

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Garrick Orchard (Intel Corporation)

Thursday, 18 March 2021
CET: 10:00
EDT: 05:00
PDT: 02:00
UTC: 09:00
Tutorial: BrainScaleS hands-on
CET: 10:00
EDT: 05:00
PDT: 02:00
UTC: 09:00
 
BrainScaleS-2 hands-on introduction, part I: Spiking mode

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Sebastian Billaudelle (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)
CET: 11:00
EDT: 06:00
PDT: 03:00
UTC: 10:00
 
BrainScaleS-2 hands-on introduction, part II: Matrix multiplication mode

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Johannes Weis (Kirchhoff-Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)
CET: 11:15
EDT: 06:15
PDT: 03:15
UTC: 10:15
 
BrainScaleS-2 hands-on introduction, part III: Matrix multiplication mode II

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Arne Emmel (Universität Heidelberg)
CET: 11:50
EDT: 06:50
PDT: 03:50
UTC: 10:50
 
(hands-on work with the BSS-2 single chip system)
CET: 13:00
EDT: 08:00
PDT: 05:00
UTC: 12:00
(break)
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day III
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
Keynote: Biological inspiration for improving computing and learning in spiking neural networks
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Wolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology)
CET: 14:45
EDT: 09:45
PDT: 06:45
UTC: 13:45
On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural Networks
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)
Johan Kwisthout (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
CET: 15:10
EDT: 10:10
PDT: 07:10
UTC: 14:10
Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic Systems
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
Catherine Schuman (Oak Ridge)
CET: 15:35
EDT: 10:35
PDT: 07:35
UTC: 14:35
An event-based gas sensing device that resolves fast transients in a turbulent environment
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
Michael Schmuker (University of Hertfordshire)
Damien Drix (University of Hertfordshire)
CET: 16:00
EDT: 11:00
PDT: 08:00
UTC: 15:00
Sequence learning, prediction, and generation in networks of spiking neurons
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
Younes Bouhadjar (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
CET: 16:25
EDT: 11:25
PDT: 08:25
UTC: 15:25
Poster session b (and break)
CET: 17:25
EDT: 12:25
PDT: 09:25
UTC: 16:25
Lessons from neurobiology and physics: pseudobackprop & more
Walter Senn (Universität Bern)
CET: 17:50
EDT: 12:50
PDT: 09:50
UTC: 16:50
Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion pooling
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Jakob Jordan (Institute of Physiology, University of Bern)
CET: 18:15
EDT: 13:15
PDT: 10:15
UTC: 17:15
Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neurons
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Elena Kreutzer (University of Bern)
CET: 18:30
EDT: 13:30
PDT: 10:30
UTC: 17:30
Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment models
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Johannes Leugering (Fraunhofer IIS)
CET: 18:55
EDT: 13:55
PDT: 10:55
UTC: 17:55
Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC Reservoirs
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')
Forrest Sheldon (Los Alamos National Lab - T-4/CNLS)
CET: 19:10
EDT: 14:10
PDT: 11:10
UTC: 18:10
Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:40
EDT: 14:40
PDT: 11:40
UTC: 18:40
(break)
CET: 21:00
EDT: 16:00
PDT: 13:00
UTC: 20:00
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on

Friday, 19 March 2021
CET: 10:00
EDT: 05:00
PDT: 02:00
UTC: 09:00
Tutorial:: DYNAP-SE
CET: 10:00
EDT: 05:00
PDT: 02:00
UTC: 09:00
 
Dynap-SE1 Demo Session

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Yigit Demirag (The Institute of Neuroinformatics, UZH and ETH Zürich)
CET: 10:20
EDT: 05:20
PDT: 02:20
UTC: 09:20
 
Remote demo of the Dynap-SE board
Dmitrii Zendrikov (Institute of Neuroinformatics, UZH and ETH Zurich)
CET: 10:35
EDT: 05:35
PDT: 02:35
UTC: 09:35
 
DYNAP-SE tutorial session 2: Simulating Dynap-SE1

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Yigit Demirag (The Institute of Neuroinformatics, UZH and ETH Zürich)
CET: 13:00
EDT: 08:00
PDT: 05:00
UTC: 12:00
(break)
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
NICE - day IV
CET: 14:00
EDT: 09:00
PDT: 06:00
UTC: 13:00
Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognition
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Charlotte Frenkel (Institute of Neuroinformatics, Zürich, Switzerland)
CET: 14:45
EDT: 09:45
PDT: 06:45
UTC: 13:45
Lightning talk: Subspace Locally Competitive Algorithms
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Dylan Paiton (University of Tübingen)
CET: 15:00
EDT: 10:00
PDT: 07:00
UTC: 14:00
Programming neuromorphic computers: PyNN and beyond
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video
Andrew Davison (CNRS)
CET: 15:25
EDT: 10:25
PDT: 07:25
UTC: 14:25
Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Graph Algorithms : Cycle Detection, Odd Cycle Detection, and Max Flow

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
William Kay (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
CET: 15:40
EDT: 10:40
PDT: 07:40
UTC: 14:40
BrainScaleS: Development Methodologies and Operating System
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Eric Müller (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:05
EDT: 11:05
PDT: 08:05
UTC: 15:05
Lightning talk: Evolving Spiking Neural Networks for Robot Sensory-motor Decision Tasks of Varying Difficulty
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
J. David Schaffer (Binghamton University)
CET: 16:20
EDT: 11:20
PDT: 08:20
UTC: 15:20
(break)
CET: 16:50
EDT: 11:50
PDT: 08:50
UTC: 15:50
Relational Neurogenesis for Lifelong Learning Agents
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Tej Pandit (University of Texas at San Antonio)
CET: 17:15
EDT: 12:15
PDT: 09:15
UTC: 16:15
Lightning talk: Fast and deep neuromorphic learning with first-spike coding
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Julian Goeltz (Kirchhoff Institut fuer Physik, Universitaet Heidelberg)
CET: 17:30
EDT: 12:30
PDT: 09:30
UTC: 16:30
Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Computing for Spacecraft’s Terrain Relative Navigation: A Case of Event-Based Crater Classification Task
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)
Kazuki Kariya (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI)
CET: 17:45
EDT: 12:45
PDT: 09:45
UTC: 16:45
Beyond Backprop: Different Approaches to Credit Assignment in Neural Nets
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Irina Rish (MILA / Université de Montréal)
CET: 18:10
EDT: 13:10
PDT: 10:10
UTC: 17:10
Lightning talk: Comparing Neural Accelerators & Neuromorphic Architectures The False Idol of Operations
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)
Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 18:25
EDT: 13:25
PDT: 10:25
UTC: 17:25
Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor

show talk video (YouTube) (local version)
Konstantinos Michmizos (Rutgers University)
CET: 18:50
EDT: 13:50
PDT: 10:50
UTC: 17:50
Opn mic / Wrap up
CET: 19:19
EDT: 14:19
PDT: 11:19
UTC: 18:19
Farewell .... and See you next year...
CET: 19:20
EDT: 14:20
PDT: 11:20
UTC: 18:20
End of NICE 2021
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de