Go to the meeting registration page. Show this page for printing or as short info (with end time)

NICE 2021 - Agenda

Tuesday, 16 March 2021

NICE #8

The NICE#8 was planned to take place in 2020, but had to be postponed to 2021 due to COVID-19.

This is a not-yet confirmed first DRAFT agenda only!

.

11:30-13:00
(US: 06:30 - 08:00)
(90 min)
 EU: Lunch / (nothing in the US)
13:00-13:10
(US: 08:00 - 08:10)
(10+5 min)
 Welcome to NICE #8
13:15-13:40
(US: 08:15 - 08:40)
(25 min)
 Organizer Round
13:40-14:20
(US: 08:40 - 09:20)
(40+5 min)
 Keynote IMike Davies (Intel) (TBC)
14:25-14:45
(US: 09:25 - 09:45)
(20+5 min)
 Luping Shi (Tsinghua University) (TBC)
14:50-15:20
(US: 09:50 - 10:20)
(30 min)
 Coffee break
15:20-15:40
(US: 10:20 - 10:40)
(20+5 min)
 Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machinesChristopher Bennett (Sandia National Labs) (TBC)
15:45-16:05
(US: 10:45 - 11:05)
(20+5 min)
 Johannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University) (TBC)
16:10-16:20
(US: 11:10 - 11:20)
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale systemSebastian Schmitt (TBC)
16:25-16:50
(US: 11:25 - 11:50)
(25 min)
 Poster Lightning Talks

1 min - 1 slide poster appetizers

16:50-17:10
(US: 11:50 - 12:10)
(20+5 min)
 Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPITT/CMU/SORBONNE) (TBC)
17:15-18:45
(US: 12:15 - 13:45)
(90 min)
 EU: Dinner / US: Lunch, poster setup, demonstrators setup
18:45-19:05
(US: 13:45 - 14:05)
(20+5 min)
 Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)Thomas Pfeil (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence) (TBC)
19:10-19:25
(US: 14:10 - 14:25)
(15 min)
 Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2Florian Kelber (TU Dresden) (TBC)
19:25-19:45
(US: 14:25 - 14:45)
(20+5 min)
 Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architectureKorbinian Schreiber (Heidelberg University) (TBC)
19:50-20:05
(US: 14:50 - 15:05)
(15 min)
 Lightning talk: Adaptive control for hindlimb locomotion in a simulated mouse through temporal cerebellar learningThomas Passer Jensen (Technical University of Denmark) (TBC)
20:05-20:35
(US: 15:05 - 15:35)
(30 min)
 EU: Coffee to go
23:30-01:00
(US: 18:30 - 20:00)
(90 min)
 US: Dinner

Wednesday, 17 March 2021
12:00
(US: 07:00)
NICE - day II
12:00-12:40
(US: 07:00 - 07:40)
(40+5 min)
 KeynoteWolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology) (TBC)
12:45-13:05
(US: 07:45 - 08:05)
(20+5 min)
 On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural NetworksNils Donselaar (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen) (TBC)
13:10-13:30
(US: 08:10 - 08:30)
(20+5 min)
 The speed of sequence processing in biological neuronal networksYounes Bouhadjar (Forschungszentrum Juelich) (TBC)
13:35-14:05
(US: 08:35 - 09:05)
(30 min)
 Coffee break
14:05-14:25
(US: 09:05 - 09:25)
(20+5 min)
 Walter Senn (Universität Bern) (TBC)
14:30-14:50
(US: 09:30 - 09:50)
(20+5 min)
 Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion poolingJakob Jordan (Institute of Physiology, University of Bern) (TBC)
14:55-15:05
(US: 09:55 - 10:05)
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neuronsElena Kreutzer (University of Bern) (TBC)
15:10-15:20
(US: 10:10 - 10:20)
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC ReservoirsForrest Sheldon (Los Alamos National Lab - T-4/CNLS) (TBC)
15:25-16:25
(US: 10:25 - 11:25)
(60 min)
 Snack break + poster session
16:25-16:45
(US: 11:25 - 11:45)
(20+5 min)
 Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment modelsJohannes Leugering (Fraunhofer IIS) (TBC)
16:50-17:10
(US: 11:50 - 12:10)
(20+5 min)
 Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic SystemsCatherine Schuman (Oak Ridge ) (TBC)
17:15-17:25
(US: 12:15 - 12:25)
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking HardwareAndrew Sornborger (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (TBC)
17:30-17:40
(US: 12:30 - 12:40)
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive CodingPau Vilimelis Aceituno (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences) (TBC)
17:45-18:15
(US: 12:45 - 13:15)
(30 min)
 Coffee break
18:15-18:35
(US: 13:15 - 13:35)
(20+5 min)
 Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor(Konstantinos Michmizos ) (TBC)
18:40-19:00
(US: 13:40 - 14:00)
(20+5 min)
 Inductive bias transfer between brains and machinesFabian Sinz (University Tübingen) (TBC)
19:05-22:05
(US: 14:05 - 17:05)
(180 min)
 

Heidelberg: conference dinner (19-22 h local time) In the US: conference dinner (local time 19-22h)


Thursday, 18 March 2021
12:00
(US: 07:00)
NICE - day III
12:00-12:40
(US: 07:00 - 07:40)
(40+5 min)
 Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognitionCharlotte Frenkel (Institute of Neuroinformatics, Zürich, Switzerland) (TBC)

Friday, 19 March 2021
12:00
(US: 07:00)
NICE - Hands-on