Show this page for printing or as short info (with end time)

NICE 2021 - Agenda

Tuesday, 16 March 2021

NICE #8

(The NICE#8 was initially planned to take place in 2020, but had to be postponed to 2021 due to COVID-19.)

Note: the exact order and timing of the talks is so far draft!

Times in the agenda are in CET (Berlin), EDT (New York), PDT (Los Angeles) and UTC. (Some other time zones: Australia, Japan, China, India, ... or only CET ... )

Meeting venue:

  • online as zoom video conference (live talks and Q and A). The zoom video conference client software (free of charge, available for Windows, Mac and Linux and also for iOS and Android) is required.
  • please register here

NEUROTECH Forum (15 March 2021)

Info: just before NICE on 15 March 2021 the NEUROTECH Forum II will take place online.

CET: 14:00-14:10
JST: 22:00-22:10
(10+5 min)
 Welcome to NICE #8
CET: 14:15-14:40
JST: 22:15-22:40
(25 min)
 Organizer Round
CET: 14:40-15:20
JST: 22:40-23:20
(40+5 min)
 KeynoteMike Davies (Intel)
CET: 15:25-15:45
JST: 23:25-23:45
(20+5 min)
 Why is Neuromorphic Event-based Engineering the future of AI?Ryad Benjamin Benosman (UPITT/CMU/SORBONNE)
CET: 15:50-16:10
JST: 23:50-00:10
(20+5 min)
 TBDJohannes Schemmel (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:15-16:45
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 00:15-00:45
(30 min)
 (break)
CET: 16:45-16:55
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 00:45-00:55
(10 min)
 Group photo (zoom screenshots)
CET: 16:55-17:15
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 00:55-01:15
(20+5 min)
 Evaluating complexity and resilience trade-offs in emerging memory inference machinesChristopher Bennett (Sandia National Labs)
CET: 17:20-17:30
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 01:20-01:30
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: From clean room to machine room: towards accelerated cortical simulations on the BrainScaleS wafer-scale systemSebastian Schmitt (Heidelberg University)
CET: 17:35-17:55
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 01:35-01:55
(20+5 min)
 Closed-loop experiments on the BrainScaleS-2 architectureKorbinian Schreiber (Heidelberg University)
CET: 18:00-18:20
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 02:00-02:20
(20+5 min)
 Batch << 1: Why Neuromorphic Computing Architectures Suit Real-Time Workloads Jonathan Tapson (GrAI Matter Labs)
CET: 18:25-18:45
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 02:25-02:45
(20+5 min)
 Neuromorphic and AI research at BCAI (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)Thomas Pfeil (Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence)
CET: 18:50-19:10
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 02:50-03:10
(20+5 min)
 Mapping Deep Neural Networks on SpiNNaker2Florian Kelber (TU Dresden)
CET: 19:15-19:45
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 03:15-03:45
(30 min)
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:45
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 03:45
End of day I
CET: 19:45-20:45
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 03:45-04:45
(60 min)
(break)
CET: 21:00-00:00
JST: Wed, 17 Mar 05:00-08:00
(180 min)
Tutorial: BrainScaleS hands-on

(Note: the same BrainScaleS hands on tutorial is also offered on Thursday, 10:00-13:00h CET)


Wednesday, 17 March 2021
CET: 10:30-12:00
JST: 18:30-20:00
(90 min)
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on

(Note: the same SpiNNaker hands on tutorial is also offered on Thursday, 21:00 - 22:30h CET)

Andrew Rowley (UMAN)
CET: 12:00-14:00
JST: 20:00-22:00
(120 min)
(break)
CET: 14:00
JST: 22:00
NICE - day II
CET: 14:00-14:40
JST: 22:00-22:40
(40+5 min)
 KeynoteJeff Hawkins
CET: 14:45-15:05
JST: 22:45-23:05
(20+5 min)
 A Neuromorphic Future for Classic Computing TasksBrad Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 15:10-15:20
JST: 23:10-23:20
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Benchmarking of Neuromorphic Hardware SystemsChristoph Ostrau (Bielefeld University)
CET: 15:25-15:45
JST: 23:25-23:45
(20+5 min)
 Natural density cortical models as benchmarks for universal neuromorphic computersMarkus Diesmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
CET: 15:50-16:15
JST: 23:50-00:15
(25 min)
 Poster Lightning Talks

1 min - 1 slide poster appetizers

CET: 16:15-17:15
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 00:15-01:15
(60 min)
 Poster session A and coffee
CET: 17:15-17:35
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 01:15-01:35
(20+5 min)
 Platform-Agnostic Neural Algorithm Composition using FuguWilliam Severa (Sandia National Laboratories)
CET: 17:40-17:50
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 01:40-01:50
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Implementing Backpropagation for Learning on Neuromorphic Spiking HardwareAndrew Sornborger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
CET: 17:55-18:15
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 01:55-02:15
(20+5 min)
 Inductive bias transfer between brains and machinesFabian Sinz (University Tübingen)
CET: 18:20-18:30
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 02:20-02:30
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Spike Latency Reduction generates Efficient Predictive CodingPau Vilimelis Aceituno (ETH Zürich)
CET: 18:35-18:45
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 02:35-02:45
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Cognitive Domain Ontologies: HPCs to Ultra Low Power Neuromorphic PlatformsChris Yakopcic (University of Dayton)
CET: 18:50-19:20
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 02:50-03:20
(30 min)
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:20-20:20
JST: Thu, 18 Mar 03:20-04:20
(60 min)
 (break)

Thursday, 18 March 2021
CET: 13:00-14:00
JST: 21:00-22:00
(60 min)
Only at the (potential) in-person part in Heidelberg: Lunch
CET: 14:00
JST: 22:00
NICE - day III
CET: 14:00-14:40
JST: 22:00-22:40
(40+5 min)
 KeynoteWolfgang Maass (Graz University of Technology)
CET: 14:45-15:05
JST: 22:45-23:05
(20+5 min)
 On the computational power and complexity of Spiking Neural NetworksJohan Kwisthout (registration to be confirmed)
CET: 15:10-15:30
JST: 23:10-23:30
(20+5 min)
 Evolutionary Optimization for Neuromorphic SystemsCatherine Schuman (Oak Ridge )
CET: 15:35-15:50
JST: 23:35-23:50
(15 min)
 Lightning talk: Adaptive control for hindlimb locomotion in a simulated mouse through temporal cerebellar learningThomas Passer Jensen (Technical University of Denmark) (TBC)
CET: 15:50-16:10
JST: 23:50-00:10
(20+5 min)
 The speed of sequence processing in biological neuronal networksYounes Bouhadjar (Forschungszentrum Juelich)
CET: 16:15-17:15
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 00:15-01:15
(60 min)
 Poster session b and coffee
CET: 17:15-17:35
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 01:15-01:35
(20+5 min)
 Walter Senn (Universität Bern)
CET: 17:40-18:00
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 01:40-02:00
(20+5 min)
 Conductance-based dendrites perform reliability-weighted opinion poolingJakob Jordan (Institute of Physiology, University of Bern)
CET: 18:05-18:15
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 02:05-02:15
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Natural gradient learning for spiking neuronsElena Kreutzer (University of Bern)
CET: 18:20-18:40
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 02:20-02:40
(20+5 min)
 Making spiking neurons more succinct with multi-compartment modelsJohannes Leugering (Fraunhofer IIS)
CET: 18:45-18:55
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 02:45-02:55
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: The Computational Capacity of Mem-LRC ReservoirsForrest Sheldon (Los Alamos National Lab - T-4/CNLS)
CET: 19:00-19:30
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 03:00-03:30
(30 min)
 Open mic / discussion
CET: 19:30-21:00
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 03:30-05:00
(90 min)
(break)
CET: 21:00-22:30
JST: Fri, 19 Mar 05:00-06:30
(90 min)
Tutorial: SpiNNaker hands-on

(Note: the same SpiNNaker hands on tutorial is also offered on Wednesday, 10:30-12:00h CET)


Friday, 19 March 2021
CET: 13:00-14:00
JST: 21:00-22:00
(60 min)
Only at the (potential) in-person part in Heidelberg: Lunch
CET: 14:00
JST: 22:00
NICE - day IV
CET: 14:00-14:40
JST: 22:00-22:40
(40+5 min)
 Keynote: Bottom-up and top-down neuromorphic processor design: Unveiling roads to embedded cognitionCharlotte Frenkel (Institute of Neuroinformatics, Zürich, Switzerland)
CET: 14:45-14:55
JST: 22:45-22:55
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Subspace Locally Competitive AlgorithmsDylan Paiton (University of Tübingen)
CET: 15:00-15:20
JST: 23:00-23:20
(20+5 min)
 Programming neuromorphic computers: PyNN and beyondAndrew Davison (CNRS)
CET: 15:25-15:35
JST: 23:25-23:35
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: TBDWilliam Kay (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
CET: 15:40-16:00
JST: 23:40-00:00
(20+5 min)
 BrainScaleS: Development Methodologies and Operating SystemEric Müller (Heidelberg University)
CET: 16:05-16:15
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 00:05-00:15
(10+5 min)
  Lightning talk: Evolving Spiking Neural Networks for Robot Sensory-motor Decision Tasks of Varying DifficultyJ. David Schaffer (Binghamton University)
CET: 16:20-16:50
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 00:20-00:50
(30 min)
 Coffee break
CET: 16:50-17:10
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 00:50-01:10
(20+5 min)
 Relational Neurogenesis for Lifelong Learning AgentsTej Pandit (University of Texas at San Antonio)
CET: 17:15-17:25
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 01:15-01:25
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Fast and deep neuromorphic learning with first-spike codingJulian Goeltz (Kirchhoff Institut fuer Physik, Universitaet Heidelberg)
CET: 17:30-17:40
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 01:30-01:40
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Neuromorphic Computing for Spacecraft’s Terrain Relative Navigation: A Case of Event-Based Crater Classification TaskKazuki Kariya (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI)
CET: 17:45-18:05
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 01:45-02:05
(20+5 min)
 Beyond Backprop: Different Approaches to Credit Assignment in Neural NetsIrina Rish (MILA / Université de Montréal )
CET: 18:10-18:20
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 02:10-02:20
(10+5 min)
 Lightning talk: Comparing Neural Accelerators & Neuromorphic Architectures The False Idol of OperationsCraig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories )
CET: 18:25-18:45
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 02:25-02:45
(20+5 min)
 Real-time Mapping on a Neuromorphic Processor(Konstantinos Michmizos ) (TBC)
CET: 18:50-19:20
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 02:50-03:20
(30 min)
 Wrap up / farewell
CET: 19:20
JST: Sat, 20 Mar 03:20
End of NICE 2021
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de