Show this page for printing or as short info (with end time)

NICE 2022 - Agenda

(show all abstracts)
Monday, 28 March 2022
CEST: 14:00‑18:30
AEDT: 23:00‑03:30
ACDT: 22:30‑03:00
ACST: 21:30‑02:00
AWST: 20:00‑00:30
(270 min)
Pre-NICE day -- Monday, 28 March 2022

A pre-NICE event: The NEUROTECH project offers (free of charge) a NEUROTECH WorkGroup Day: Bridging materials to neuromorphic systems and applications. more information and registration


Tuesday, 29 March 2022
CEST: 15:30
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:30
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:00
ACST: 23:00
AWST: 21:30

NICE 2022


The 9th Annual Neuro-Inspired Computational Elements (NICE) workshop

Countdown to 29 March, 13:30h UTC: NICE start

Agenda

(Please note, that the agenda is not completely final yet, so talks may still "move around a bit".)

Times in the agenda are in CEST (Europe, Berlin), EDT (New York), CDT (Central time), MDT (Denver), PDT (Los Angeles) and UTC. (Some other time zones: Australia, Japan, China, India, ... or only CEST ... )

Meeting venue / Dial-in

  • online as zoom video conference (live talks and Q and A). The zoom video conference client software (free of charge, available for Windows, Mac and Linux at zoom.us, also available for iOS and Android in the respective app stores ) is required.
  • The link to dial in will be shown on the 'personal page' of the registered attendants:
    • For people who registered with an EBRAINS account: the personal page is here.
    • For people who registered with email only: please find the link to the personal page as e-mail

Registration

Please register here (50 Euro regular, 25 Euro student)

Chatserver

We have a chatserver for the workshop (please use the username / initial password from your meetings 'personal page' (URL in your email). Please ask talk-related questions in the respective talk-channel (linked here in the agenda).

Calendar export

The ".ics" links in the agenda are for calendar entries for the specific event. If you would like to get all events into your calendar, please use the whole meeting calendar export .ics.

Help

For any technical questions:

  • if you already registered for the meeting (and thus have access to the chat-server), please use the Helpdesk chat channel.
  • else please send an mail to brainscales_admin@kip.uni-heidelberg.de

Session chair for the first set of talks: Dhireesha Kudithipudi

CEST: 15:30‑15:35
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:30‑00:35
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:00‑00:05
ACST: 23:00‑23:05
AWST: 21:30‑21:35
(5 min)
Opening of NICE

.ics

CEST: 15:35‑15:50
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:35‑00:50
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:05‑00:20
ACST: 23:05‑23:20
AWST: 21:35‑21:50
(15 min)
Welcome to NICE

.ics

Taylor Eighmy (President of UTSA)
CEST: 15:50‑16:15
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:50‑01:15
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:20‑00:45
ACST: 23:20‑23:45
AWST: 21:50‑22:15
(25 min)
Organizer Round

.ics

CEST: 16:15‑16:55
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 01:15‑01:55
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 00:45‑01:25
ACST: 23:45‑00:25
AWST: 22:15‑22:55
(40+5 min)
Keynote I: The pervasiveness of disentangled representational geometries in the brain

show talk video

talk slides (60 MB pptx)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Stefano Fusi (Columbia)
CEST: 17:00‑17:25
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 02:00‑02:25
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 01:30‑01:55
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 00:30‑00:55
AWST: 23:00‑23:25
(25+5 min)
Computing on Functions Using Randomized Vector Representations
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Christopher Kymn (University of California, Berkeley)
CEST: 17:30‑17:35
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 02:30‑02:35
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 02:00‑02:05
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 01:00‑01:05
AWST: 23:30‑23:35
(5 min)
Group photo

Taking screenshots from the zoom for a publishable group photo from NICE. Please:

  • turn your camera ON, if you are fine with you being in the publicly published group photo
  • else, please turn your camera OFF during taking the group photo

.ics

CEST: 17:35‑18:05
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 02:35‑03:05
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 02:05‑02:35
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 01:05‑01:35
AWST: 23:35‑00:05
(30 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Steve Furber

CEST: 18:05‑18:30
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 03:05‑03:30
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 02:35‑03:00
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 01:35‑02:00
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 00:05‑00:30
(25+5 min)
Integer Factorization with Compositional Distributed Representations
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Denis Kleyko (UC Berkeley)
CEST: 18:35‑18:45
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 03:35‑03:45
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 03:05‑03:15
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 02:05‑02:15
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 00:35‑00:45
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Efficient Optimized Spike Encoding of Multivariate Time-series
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), video (restricted access)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Dighanchal Banerjee (Tata Consultancy Services)
CEST: 18:50‑19:15
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 03:50‑04:15
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 03:20‑03:45
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 02:20‑02:45
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 00:50‑01:15
(25+5 min)
Quantum many-body states: A novel neuromorphic application
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Andreas Baumbach (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 19:20‑19:30
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 04:20‑04:30
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 03:50‑04:00
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 02:50‑03:00
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 01:20‑01:30
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: CMOS-Free Multilayer Perceptron Enabled by Four-Terminal MTJ Device
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Wesley Brigner (The University of Texas at Dallas)
CEST: 19:35‑19:50
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 04:35‑04:50
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 04:05‑04:20
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:05‑03:20
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 01:35‑01:50
(15 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Winfried Wilcke

CEST: 19:50‑20:00
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 04:50‑05:00
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 04:20‑04:30
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:20‑03:30
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 01:50‑02:00
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Graph Embedding Using Cortical Like Sparse Distributed Representations
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Dan Hammerstrom (Portland State University)
CEST: 20:05‑20:30
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 05:05‑05:30
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 04:35‑05:00
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:35‑04:00
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 02:05‑02:30
(25+5 min)
Accelerating Deep Neural Networks with Analog-memory-based Hardware Accelerators
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')

Link to chat channel

.ics

An Chen (IBM Research)
CEST: 20:35‑21:00
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 05:35‑06:00
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 05:05‑05:30
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 04:05‑04:30
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 02:35‑03:00
(25 min)
Open mic / discussion

.ics

CEST: 21:00
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:00
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 05:30
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 04:30
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:00
End of day I
CEST: 21:00‑21:30
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:00‑06:30
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 05:30‑06:00
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 04:30‑05:00
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:00‑03:30
(30 min)
 
Break
CEST: 21:30
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:30
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:00
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 05:00
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:30
Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS-2 interactive via EBRAINS

Notes:

  • This tutorial is offered twice with identical content (to allow for easy access for America and Europe based people)
  • For using the BrainScaleS system during this hands-on tutorial session, please create (ahead of time) an EBRAINS account (free of charge) at: https://ebrains.eu/register/

Link to chat channel

CEST: 21:30‑22:00
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:30‑07:00
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:00‑06:30
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 05:00‑05:30
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 03:30‑04:00
(30 min)
 
Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS-2 introduction
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

.ics

Eric Müller (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 22:00‑22:10
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 07:00‑07:10
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:30‑06:40
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 05:30‑05:40
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 04:00‑04:10
(10 min)
 
Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS-2 first steps

.ics

Christian Pehle (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 22:10‑22:25
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 07:10‑07:25
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:40‑06:55
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 05:40‑05:55
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 04:10‑04:25
(15 min)
 
Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS-2 Learning with the SuperSpike rule

video (restricted access)

.ics

Elias Arnold (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 22:25‑22:35
AEDT: Wed, 30 Mar 07:25‑07:35
ACDT: Wed, 30 Mar 06:55‑07:05
ACST: Wed, 30 Mar 05:55‑06:05
AWST: Wed, 30 Mar 04:25‑04:35
(10 min)
 
Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS-2 Structured Neurons

show talk video

.ics

Jakob Kaiser (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)

Wednesday, 30 March 2022
CEST: 12:00‑14:00
AEDT: 21:00‑23:00
ACDT: 20:30‑22:30
ACST: 19:30‑21:30
AWST: 18:00‑20:00
(120 min)
Hands-on tutorial: SpiNNaker
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Notes:

  • This tutorial is offered twice today with identical content (to allow for easy access for America and Europe based people) - the other tutorial is just after today's talk program
  • For using the SpiNNaker system during this hands-on tutorial session, please create (ahead of time) an EBRAINS account (free of charge) at: https://ebrains.eu/register/

Link to chat channel

.ics

Andrew Rowley (The University of Manchester)
CEST: 14:00‑15:00
AEDT: 23:00‑00:00
ACDT: 22:30‑23:30
ACST: 21:30‑22:30
AWST: 20:00‑21:00
(60 min)
Break

Session chair for the fist set of talks: Brad Aimone

CEST: 15:00
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:00
ACDT: 23:30
ACST: 22:30
AWST: 21:00

NICE 2022 - day II -- Wednesday, 30 March 2022

CEST: 15:00‑15:05
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:00‑00:05
ACDT: 23:30‑23:35
ACST: 22:30‑22:35
AWST: 21:00‑21:05
(5 min)
Welcome, day II

.ics

CEST: 15:05‑15:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:05‑00:30
ACDT: 23:35‑00:00
ACST: 22:35‑23:00
AWST: 21:05‑21:30
(25+5 min)
Coinflips: CO-designed Improved Neural Foundations Leveraging Inherent Physics Stochasticity
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Brad Aimone (Sandia National Laboratories)
CEST: 15:35‑15:45
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:35‑00:45
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:05‑00:15
ACST: 23:05‑23:15
AWST: 21:35‑21:45
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Temporal and Spatio-temporal domains for Neuromorphic Tactile Texture Classification
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

Link to chat channel

.ics

George Brayshaw (University of Bristol)
CEST: 15:50‑16:15
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:50‑01:15
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:20‑00:45
ACST: 23:20‑23:45
AWST: 21:50‑22:15
(25+5 min)
Abisko: Deep Codesign of an Energy-Optimized, High Performance Neuromorhpic Accelerator
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
CEST: 16:20‑16:45
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 01:20‑01:45
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 00:50‑01:15
ACST: 23:50‑00:15
AWST: 22:20‑22:45
(25+5 min)
BrianScaleS via EBRAINS
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Johannes Schemmel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 16:50‑17:05
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 01:50‑02:05
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 01:20‑01:35
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 00:20‑00:35
AWST: 22:50‑23:05
(15 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Hemanth Jagannathan

CEST: 17:05‑17:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 02:05‑02:30
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 01:35‑02:00
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 00:35‑01:00
AWST: 23:05‑23:30
(25+5 min)
New Tools for a New Era of Neuromorphic Computing
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Mike Davies (Intel)
CEST: 17:35‑17:45
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 02:35‑02:45
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 02:05‑02:15
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 01:05‑01:15
AWST: 23:35‑23:45
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Demonstrating BrainScaleS 2 Inter-Chip Pulse Communication using Extoll
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Tobias Thommes (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 17:50‑18:15
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 02:50‑03:15
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 02:20‑02:45
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 01:20‑01:45
AWST: 23:50‑00:15
(25+5 min)
Record Simulation of the Full-Density Spiking Potjans-Diesmann-Microcircuit Model on the IBM Neural Supercomputer INC 3000
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Arne Heittmann (PGI-10 Forschungszentrum Jülich)
CEST: 18:20‑18:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 03:20‑03:30
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 02:50‑03:00
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 01:50‑02:00
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 00:20‑00:30
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Frustrated Arrays of Nanomagnets for Efficient Reservoir Computing
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')

Link to chat channel

.ics

Alexander Edwards (The University of Texas at Dallas)
CEST: 18:35‑19:05
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 03:35‑04:05
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 03:05‑03:35
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 02:05‑02:35
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 00:35‑01:05
(30 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Johannes Schemmel

CEST: 19:05‑19:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 04:05‑04:30
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 03:35‑04:00
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 02:35‑03:00
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 01:05‑01:30
(25+5 min)
SpiNNaker 2 results: A Platform for Real-Time Bio-Inspired AI and Cognition
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Christian Mayr (TU Dresden)
CEST: 19:35‑20:00
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 04:35‑05:00
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 04:05‑04:30
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 03:05‑03:30
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 01:35‑02:00
(25+5 min)
Photonic neuromorphic processing
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Wolfram Pernice (Heidelberg University)
CEST: 20:05‑20:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 05:05‑05:30
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 04:35‑05:00
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 03:35‑04:00
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 02:05‑02:30
(25+5 min)
Encoding Event-Based Data With a Hybrid SNN Guided Variational Auto-encoder in Neuromorphic Hardware
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Kenneth Stewart (University of California Irvine, and Accenture)
CEST: 20:35‑21:00
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 05:35‑06:00
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 05:05‑05:30
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 04:05‑04:30
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 02:35‑03:00
(25 min)
Open mic / discussion

.ics

CEST: 21:00
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 06:00
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 05:30
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 04:30
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 03:00
End of day II
CEST: 21:00‑21:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 06:00‑06:30
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 05:30‑06:00
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 04:30‑05:00
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 03:00‑03:30
(30 min)
 
Break
CEST: 21:30‑23:30
AEDT: Thu, 31 Mar 06:30‑08:30
ACDT: Thu, 31 Mar 06:00‑08:00
ACST: Thu, 31 Mar 05:00‑07:00
AWST: Thu, 31 Mar 03:30‑05:30
(120 min)
 
Hands-on tutorial: SpiNNaker

Notes:

  • Please find the slides linked at the first instance of the tutorial (30 March in the morning)
  • This tutorial is offered twice today with identical content (to allow for easy access for America and Europe based people) - the other tutorial was just before today's talk program
  • For using the SpiNNaker system during this hands-on tutorial session, please create (ahead of time) an EBRAINS account (free of charge) at: https://ebrains.eu/register/

Link to chat channel

.ics

Andrew Rowley (The University of Manchester)

Thursday, 31 March 2022
CEST: 12:00‑14:00
AEDT: 21:00‑23:00
ACDT: 20:30‑22:30
ACST: 19:30‑21:30
AWST: 18:00‑20:00
(120 min)
Hands-on tutorial: BrainScaleS-2 interactive via EBRAINS

Notes:

  • This tutorial is offered twice with identical content (to allow for easy access for America and Europe based people)
  • For using the BrainScaleS system during this hands-on tutorial session, please create (ahead of time) an EBRAINS account (free of charge) at: https://ebrains.eu/register/

Link to chat channel

.ics

Eric Müller (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
CEST: 14:00‑15:00
AEDT: 23:00‑00:00
ACDT: 22:30‑23:30
ACST: 21:30‑22:30
AWST: 20:00‑21:00
(60 min)
Break

Session chair for the first set of talks: Johannes Schemmel

CEST: 15:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:00
ACDT: 23:30
ACST: 22:30
AWST: 21:00

NICE 2022 - day III -- Thursday, 31 March 2022

CEST: 15:00‑15:25
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:00‑00:25
ACDT: 23:30‑23:55
ACST: 22:30‑22:55
AWST: 21:00‑21:25
(25+5 min)
Continual learning

show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Dhireesha Kudithipudi (UTSA)
CEST: 15:30‑15:55
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:30‑00:55
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:00‑00:25
ACST: 23:00‑23:25
AWST: 21:30‑21:55
(25+5 min)
BitBrain and Sparse Binary Coincidence memories
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Michael Hopkins (The University of Manchester)
CEST: 16:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:30
ACST: 23:30
AWST: 22:00
Three data talks
CEST: 16:00‑16:10
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:00‑01:10
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:30‑00:40
ACST: 23:30‑23:40
AWST: 22:00‑22:10
(10 min)
 
Lightning talk: Rapid Inference of Geographical Location with an Event-based Electronic Nose
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Nik Dennler (University of Hertfordshire)
CEST: 16:10‑16:20
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:10‑01:20
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:40‑00:50
ACST: 23:40‑23:50
AWST: 22:10‑22:20
(10 min)
 
Lightning talk: Event-based dataset for classification and pose estimation
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

James Turner (University of Sussex)
CEST: 16:20‑16:30
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:20‑01:30
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 00:50‑01:00
ACST: 23:50‑00:00
AWST: 22:20‑22:30
(10 min)
 
Lightning talk: The Yin-Yang Dataset
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')

Link to chat channel

.ics

Laura Kriener (Universitaet Bern)
CEST: 16:30‑16:35
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:30‑01:35
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:00‑01:05
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 00:00‑00:05
AWST: 22:30‑22:35
(5 min)
 
Q&A for the data talks

.ics

CEST: 16:35‑17:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:35‑02:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:05‑01:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 00:05‑00:30
AWST: 22:35‑23:00
(25+5 min)
Optimal Oscillator Memory Networks
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Connor Bybee (UC Berkeley)
CEST: 17:05‑17:20
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 02:05‑02:20
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:35‑01:50
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 00:35‑00:50
AWST: 23:05‑23:20
(15 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Hemanth Jagannathan

CEST: 17:20‑17:30
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 02:20‑02:30
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 01:50‑02:00
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 00:50‑01:00
AWST: 23:20‑23:30
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Stable Lifelong Learning: Spiking neurons as a solution to instability in plastic neural networks
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Samuel Schmidgall (George Mason University)
CEST: 17:35‑18:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 02:35‑03:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 02:05‑02:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 01:05‑01:30
AWST: 23:35‑00:00
(25+5 min)
Towards the Neuromorphic Implementation of the Auditory Perception in the iCub Robotic Platform
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Daniel Gutierrez-Galan (University of Seville)
CEST: 18:05‑18:15
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 03:05‑03:15
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 02:35‑02:45
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 01:35‑01:45
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 00:05‑00:15
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Oscillatory Neural Network as Hetero-Associative Memory for Image Edge Detection
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Madeleine Abernot (LIRMM-CNRS)
CEST: 18:20‑19:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 03:20‑04:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 02:50‑03:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 01:50‑02:30
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 00:20‑01:00
(40+5 min)
Keynote II: Materials Matter: How biologically inspired alternatives to conventional neural networks improve meta-learning and continual learning
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Jeff Clune (University of British Columbia)
CEST: 19:05‑19:35
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 04:05‑04:35
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 03:35‑04:05
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 02:35‑03:05
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 01:05‑01:35
(30 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Tim Shea (Intel)

CEST: 19:35‑19:45
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 04:35‑04:45
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 04:05‑04:15
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 03:05‑03:15
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 01:35‑01:45
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Sequence Learning and Consolidation on Loihi using On-chip Plasticity
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page')

Link to chat channel

.ics

Jack Lindsey (Columbia University)
CEST: 19:50‑20:15
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 04:50‑05:15
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 04:20‑04:45
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 03:20‑03:45
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 01:50‑02:15
(25+5 min)
Online learning in SNNs with e-prop and Neuromorphic Hardware
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Adam Perrett (University of Manchester)
CEST: 20:20‑20:30
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 05:20‑05:30
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 04:50‑05:00
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 03:50‑04:00
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 02:20‑02:30
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: A Neuromorphic Normalization Algorithm for Stabilizing Synaptic Weights with Application to Dictionary Learning in LCA

Link to chat channel

.ics

Diego Chavez Arana (New Mexico State University)
CEST: 20:35‑21:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 05:35‑06:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 05:05‑05:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 04:05‑04:30
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 02:35‑03:00
(25 min)
Open mic / discussion

.ics

CEST: 21:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 06:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 05:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 04:30
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 03:00
End of day III
CEST: 21:00‑22:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 06:00‑07:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 05:30‑06:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 04:30‑05:30
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 03:00‑04:00
(60 min)
 
Break
CEST: 22:00‑00:00
AEDT: Fri, 1 Apr 07:00‑09:00
ACDT: Fri, 1 Apr 06:30‑08:30
ACST: Fri, 1 Apr 05:30‑07:30
AWST: Fri, 1 Apr 04:00‑06:00
(120 min)
Loihi tutorial: Accelerating neuromorphic application development with Loihi 2 and Lava

This tutorial provides a deeper dive into the Loihi 2 architecture and latest results, as well as an overview of the open-source Lava Software Framework for neuromorphic computing including its user interface and algorithm libraries.

The tutorial video is accessible for attendants from their "personal page" (if registered with EBRAINS account that is this page)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Andreas Wild (Intel Corporation)
Garrick Orchard (Intel Corporation)
Timothy Shea (Intel)
Sumit Bam Shrestha (Intel Labs)
Mathis Richter (Intel Deutschland GmbH)

Friday, 1 April 2022
CEST: 15:00
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 00:00
ACDT: 23:30
ACST: 22:30
AWST: 21:00

NICE 2022 - day IV -- Friday, 1 April 2022

Session chair for the first set of talks: Yulia Sandamirskaya

CEST: 15:00‑15:45
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 00:00‑00:45
ACDT: 23:30‑00:15
ACST: 22:30‑23:15
AWST: 21:00‑21:45
(45 min)
Programme managers panel

Panelists:

  • David A. Markowitz, Program Manager, IARPA
  • Hal Greenwald
  • Robinson Pino

Moderator: Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Brad Aimone

Format: brief (5 min each) position statements by the panelists, then moderator + audience questions.

Chat channel

.ics

Hal Greenwald (Air Force Office of Scientific Research)
David Markowitz (IARPA)
Robinson Pino (DOE)
CEST: 15:45‑16:10
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 00:45‑01:10
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 00:15‑00:40
ACST: 23:15‑23:40
AWST: 21:45‑22:10
(25+5 min)
Efficient GPU training of LSNNs using eProp
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

James Knight (University of Sussex)
CEST: 16:15‑16:25
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 01:15‑01:25
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 00:45‑00:55
ACST: 23:45‑23:55
AWST: 22:15‑22:25
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Evaluating parameter tuning and real-time closed loop simulation of large scale spiking networks before mapping to neuromorphic hardware: Comparing GeNN and NEST
show presentation.pdf (public accessible)

Link to chat channel

.ics

Felix Schmitt (University of Cologne)
CEST: 16:30‑16:55
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 01:30‑01:55
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 01:00‑01:25
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 00:00‑00:25
AWST: 22:30‑22:55
(25+5 min)
Latent Equilibrium: A unified learning theory for arbitrarily fast computation with arbitrarily slow neurons
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Paul Haider (Universitaet Bern)
CEST: 17:00‑17:30
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 02:00‑02:30
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 01:30‑02:00
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 00:30‑01:00
AWST: 23:00‑23:30
(30 min)
Break

Session chair for the next set of talks: Steve Furber

CEST: 17:30‑17:40
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 02:30‑02:40
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 02:00‑02:10
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 01:00‑01:10
AWST: 23:30‑23:40
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Information Theory Limits of Neuromorphic Energy Efficiency
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Pau Vilimelis Aceituno (ETH Zürich)
CEST: 17:45‑17:55
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 02:45‑02:55
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 02:15‑02:25
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 01:15‑01:25
AWST: 23:45‑23:55
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Modeling and analyzing neuromorphic SNNs as discrete event systems

show talk video

Link to chat channel

.ics

Johannes Leugering (Fraunhofer Gesellschaft zur Forderung der Angewandten Forschung EV)
CEST: 18:00‑18:25
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 03:00‑03:25
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 02:30‑02:55
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 01:30‑01:55
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 00:00‑00:25
(25+5 min)
A Framework to Enable Top-Down Co-Design of Neuromorphic Systems for Real-World Applications
(the presentation .pdf is accessible for meeting attendants from their 'personal page'), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Catherine Schuman (University of Tennessee)
CEST: 18:30‑18:40
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 03:30‑03:40
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 03:00‑03:10
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 02:00‑02:10
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 00:30‑00:40
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Localization through Grid-based Encodings on Digital Elevation Models
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Felix Wang (Sandia National Laboratories)
CEST: 18:45‑19:10
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 03:45‑04:10
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 03:15‑03:40
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 02:15‑02:40
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 00:45‑01:10
(25+5 min)
Neural Mini-Apps as a Tool for Neuromorphic Computing Insight
show presentation.pdf (public accessible), show talk video

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Craig Vineyard (Sandia National Laboratories)
CEST: 19:15‑19:25
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:15‑04:25
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 03:45‑03:55
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 02:45‑02:55
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 01:15‑01:25
(10+5 min)
Lightning talk: Benchmarking a Bio-inspired SNN on a Neuromorphic System

show abstract

Link to chat channel

.ics

Luke Parker (Sandia National Labs)
CEST: 19:30‑19:45
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:30‑04:45
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:00‑04:15
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 03:00‑03:15
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 01:30‑01:45
(15 min)
Break

Session chair for the last set of talks: Dhireesha Kudithipudi

CEST: 19:45‑20:00
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:45‑05:00
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:15‑04:30
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 03:15‑03:30
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 01:45‑02:00
(15 min)
Best presentation awards

The EU funded NEUROTECH project sponsors two prices:

  • Best student presentation (250 Euro)
  • Best early researcher presentation (250 Euro) (“early researcher” = until 10 years after finishing their PhD or similar)

A jury with members from the NEUROTECH project and one of the NICE organizers selects the winners.

.ics

CEST: 20:00‑20:25
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 05:00‑05:25
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:30‑04:55
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 03:30‑03:55
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 02:00‑02:25
(25 min)
Open mic / discussion

.ics

CEST: 20:25‑20:30
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 05:25‑05:30
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 04:55‑05:00
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 03:55‑04:00
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 02:25‑02:30
(5 min)
Farewell - see you at NICE in 2023 hopefully on-site at UTSA, USA

.ics

CEST: 20:30
AEDT: Sat, 2 Apr 05:30
ACDT: Sat, 2 Apr 05:00
ACST: Sat, 2 Apr 04:00
AWST: Sat, 2 Apr 02:30
End of NICE 2022
Contact: bjoern.kindler@kip.uni-heidelberg.de